Schedule

View long version including lecture titles

Period 1 Period 2 Period 3
July 10, Monday
Period 1 - Day 1
  July 13, Thursday
Period 2 - Day 1
  July 17, Monday
Period 3 - Day 1
July 11, Tuesday
Period 1 - Day 2
  July 14, Friday
Period 2 - Day 2
  July 18, Tuesday
Period 3 - Day 2
July 12, Wednesday
Period 1 - Day 3
  July 15, Saturday
Period 2 - Day 3
  July 19, Wednesday
Period 3 - Day 3

 

July 10, Monday

Morning     (Venue: Paraninf)

From 8:30Registration
9:30 ~ 10:00Opening ceremony
10:00 ~ 11:00Stochastic PDEs and their approximations
Martin Hairer
Chair: Marta Sanz
11:00 ~ 11:30Coffee break
11:30 ~ 12:30Interpolation, rudimentary geometry of spaces of Lipschitz functions and complexity.
Shmuel Weinberger
Chair: Herbert Edelsbrunner

 

Afternoon

A1  Room B3
Approximation Theory
A2  Room B5
Computational Algebraic Geometry
A3  Room B6
Computational Number Theory
A4  Room B7
Computational Geometry and Topology
A5  Room 111
Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics
A6  Room T1
Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
A7  Room B2
Stochastic Computation
14:30 P. Petrushev
14:30 ~ 15:20
R. Thomas
14:30 ~ 15:20
A. Patel
14:30 ~ 14:55
A. Iserles
14:30 ~ 15:00
K. Burrrage
14:30 ~ 15:00
A. Debussche
14:30 ~ 15:20
15:00 P. Bendich
15:00 ~ 15:25
P. Chartier
15:00 ~ 15:30
Y. Maday
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 A. Hansen
15:30 ~ 16:20
T. Krick
15:30 ~ 15:55
P. Stevenhagen
15:30 ~ 16:20
J. Mason
15:30 ~ 15:55
M. Thalhammer
15:30 ~ 16:00
J. de Wiljes
15:30 ~ 16:00
R. Kurniawan
15:30 ~ 15:55
16:00 G. Blekherman
16:00 ~ 16:25
B. Schweinhart
16:00 ~ 16:25
B. Owren
16:00 ~ 16:30
K. Willcox
16:00 ~ 16:30
F. Lindner
16:00 ~ 16:25
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 L. Grasedyck
17:00 ~ 17:35
S. Sullivant
17:00 ~ 17:25
A. Bassa
17:00 ~ 17:40
M. Lesnick
17:00 ~ 17:25
K. Modin
17:00 ~ 17:30
J. Garnier
17:00 ~ 18:00
D. Salimova
17:00 ~ 17:25
17:30 E. Gorla
17:30 ~ 17:55
P. Koehl
17:30 ~ 17:55
S. Ober-Blöbaum
17:30 ~ 18:00
C. Geiss
17:30 ~ 17:55
G. Petrova
17:40 ~ 18:15
J. Bauch
17:40 ~ 18:20
18:00 C. Vinzant
18:00 ~ 18:25
P. Bubenik
18:00 ~ 18:25
M. Farré Puiggalí
18:00 ~ 18:30
T. Mueller-Gronbach
18:00 ~ 18:25
P. Wojtaszczyk
18:20 ~ 18:55
18:30 J. Hauenstein
18:30 ~ 18:55
U. Bauer
18:30 ~ 18:55
A. Zanna Munthe-Kaas
18:30 ~ 19:00

 

July 11, Tuesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Large Graph Limits of Learning Algorithms
Andrew Stuart
Chair: Tony Lelievre
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30T < 4E
Karim Adiprasito
Chair: Marc Noy

 

Afternoon

A1  Room B3
Approximation Theory
A2  Room B5
Computational Algebraic Geometry
A3  Room B6
Computational Number Theory
A4  Room B7
Computational Geometry and Topology
A5  Room 111
Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics
A6  Room T1
Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
A7  Room B2
Stochastic Computation
14:30 M. Maggioni
14:30 ~ 15:20
M. Sombra
14:30 ~ 14:55
V. Nanda
14:30 ~ 14:55
A. Bloch
14:30 ~ 15:20
P. Moireau
14:30 ~ 15:00
G. Fort
14:30 ~ 14:55
N. Heninger
14:50 ~ 15:30
15:00 J. Fernández-Sánchez
15:00 ~ 15:25
Z. Virk
15:00 ~ 15:25
O. Ghattas
15:00 ~ 15:30
P. Zitt
15:00 ~ 15:25
15:30 M. Bachmayr
15:30 ~ 16:20
G. G. Smith
15:30 ~ 15:55
D. J. Bernstein
15:30 ~ 16:20
A. de Mesmay
15:30 ~ 15:55
O. Verdier
15:30 ~ 16:00
J. Gerbeau
15:30 ~ 16:00
P. Dupuis
15:30 ~ 16:20
16:00 E. Tsigaridas
16:00 ~ 16:25
F. Chazal
16:00 ~ 16:25
S. Leyendecker
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 T. Ullrich
17:00 ~ 17:35
T. Recio
17:00 ~ 17:25
M. Massierer
17:00 ~ 17:40
J. Spreer
17:00 ~ 17:25
H. Munthe-Kaas
17:00 ~ 17:30
Y. Marzouk
17:00 ~ 18:00
M. Cameron
17:00 ~ 17:25
17:30 I. Kogan
17:30 ~ 17:55
E. Sedgwick
17:30 ~ 17:55
A. Stern
17:30 ~ 18:00
A. Eberle
17:30 ~ 17:55
A. Nouy
17:40 ~ 18:15
E. Lorenzo García
17:40 ~ 18:20
18:00 T. de Wolff
18:00 ~ 18:25
J. Maher
18:00 ~ 18:25
C. M. Campos
18:00 ~ 18:30
A. Garivier
18:00 ~ 18:25
G. Kutyniok
18:20 ~ 18:55
B. Smith
18:20 ~ 19:00
18:30 M. Lackenby
18:30 ~ 18:55
A. Álamo
18:30 ~ 19:00
A. Guyader
18:30 ~ 18:55

 

Evening

20.30 ~ 23.00Social dinner at Restaurant 1881 at the terrace of the Palau del Mar

 

July 12, Wednesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces
Melvin Leok
Chair: Elena Celledoni
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30 Dynamic formulation of Optimal Transportation and variational relaxation of Euler equations
Jean-David Benamou
Chair: Albert Cohen

 

Afternoon

A1  Room B3
Approximation Theory
A2  Room B5
Computational Algebraic Geometry
A3  Room B6
Computational Number Theory
A4  Room B7
Computational Geometry and Topology
A5  Room 111
Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics
A6  Room T1
Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
A7  Room B2
Stochastic Computation
14:30 S. Foucart
14:30 ~ 15:20
D. Plaumann
14:30 ~ 14:55
D. Holm
14:30 ~ 15:20
A. Collin
14:30 ~ 15:00
K. Ritter
14:30 ~ 14:55
S. Anni
14:50 ~ 15:30
15:00 E. Feliu
15:00 ~ 15:25
B. Burton
15:00 ~ 15:25
M. Ohlberger
15:00 ~ 15:30
B. Jourdain
15:00 ~ 15:25
15:30 P. Grohs
15:30 ~ 16:20
L. Zhi
15:30 ~ 15:55
C. Maistret
15:30 ~ 16:20
É. Colin de Verdière
15:30 ~ 15:55
F. GAY-BALMAZ
15:30 ~ 16:00
S. Reich
15:30 ~ 16:00
S. Geiss
15:30 ~ 15:55
16:00 E. Gross
16:00 ~ 16:25
M. Kahle
16:00 ~ 16:25
E. Gawlik
16:00 ~ 16:30
S. Mazzonetto
16:00 ~ 16:25
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 V. Temlyakov
17:00 ~ 17:35
G. Ottaviani
17:00 ~ 17:50
J. Sijsling
17:00 ~ 17:40
F. Luo
17:00 ~ 17:25
K. Kropielnicka
17:00 ~ 17:30
S. Sabanis
17:00 ~ 17:25
17:30 B. Springborn
17:30 ~ 17:55
M. Kobilarov
17:30 ~ 18:00
B. Recht
17:30 ~ 17:55
N. Dyn
17:40 ~ 18:15
G. Jordi
17:40 ~ 18:20
18:00 C. D'Andrea
18:00 ~ 18:25
K. Crane
18:00 ~ 18:25
S. Blanes
18:00 ~ 18:30
F. Bach
18:00 ~ 18:25
B. Adcock
18:20 ~ 18:55
N. Kaplan
18:20 ~ 19:00
18:30 C. Giusti
18:30 ~ 18:55
19:00 S. Kalisnik
19:00 ~ 19:25

 

July 13, Thursday

Morning     (Venue: Paraninf)

From 9:00Registration
9:50 ~ 10:00Opening remarks
10:00 ~ 11:00Functional equations in enumerative combinatorics
Mireille Bousquet-Mélou
Chair: Angela Kunoth
11:00 ~ 11:30Coffee break
11:30 ~ 12:30Applied random matrix theory
Joel Tropp
Chair: Gitta Kutyniok

 

Afternoon

B1  Room 111
Computational Dynamics
B2  Room B7
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
B3  Room B2
Symbolic Analysis
B4  Room B6
Learning Theory
B5  Room B3
Random Matrices
B6  Room T1
Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs
B7  Room B5
Numerical Linear Algebra
14:30 A. Celletti
14:30 ~ 15:20
O. Pikhurko
14:30 ~ 15:20
E. Hubert
14:30 ~ 14:55
F. Bach
14:30 ~ 15:20
I. Dumitriou
14:30 ~ 15:20
L. Diening
14:30 ~ 14:55
L. De Lathauwer
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 M. Weimar
15:00 ~ 15:25
M. Bachmayr
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 J. Figueras
15:30 ~ 16:00
S. Cabello
15:30 ~ 15:55
J. Weil
15:30 ~ 15:55
R. Willett
15:30 ~ 15:55
N. El Karoui
15:30 ~ 15:55
W. Dahmen
15:30 ~ 16:20
A. Uschmajew
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 R. Barrio
16:00 ~ 16:30
G. Perarnau
16:00 ~ 16:25
W. M. Seiler
16:00 ~ 16:25
M. Hein
16:00 ~ 16:25
E. Meckes
16:00 ~ 16:25
F. De Terán
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 C. Efthymiopoulos
17:00 ~ 17:30
P. Ossona de Mendez
17:00 ~ 17:50
E. Mansfield
17:00 ~ 17:25
P. Rigollet
17:00 ~ 17:25
K. Wang
17:00 ~ 17:25
M. Schedensack
17:00 ~ 17:25
P. Absil
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 C. Simó
17:30 ~ 18:00
P. Acosta-Humánez
17:30 ~ 17:55
A. Dalalyan
17:30 ~ 17:55
J. Nelson
17:30 ~ 17:55
A. Bonito
17:30 ~ 17:55
E. Mengi
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 M. Bras
18:00 ~ 18:25
T. Dreyfus
18:00 ~ 18:25
O. Klopp
18:00 ~ 18:25
D. Peterseim
18:00 ~ 18:25
18:30 E. Fusy
18:30 ~ 18:55
F. Bunea
18:30 ~ 18:55
F. Gaspoz
18:30 ~ 18:55

 

July 14, Friday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Adaptive High-Order Methods for Elliptic Problems: Convergence and Optimality
Claudio Canuto
Chair: Rob Stevenson
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30Linear Differential Equations as a Data-Structure
Bruno Salvy
Chair: Evelyne Hubert

 

Afternoon

B1  Room 111
Computational Dynamics
B2  Room B7
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
B3  Room B2
Symbolic Analysis
B4  Room B6
Learning Theory
B5  Room B3
Random Matrices
B6  Room T1
Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs
B7  Room B5
Numerical Linear Algebra
14:30 À. Haro
14:30 ~ 15:00
A. Atserias
14:30 ~ 15:20
M. Singer
14:30 ~ 14:55
R. Gribonval
14:30 ~ 14:55
F. Bornemann
14:30 ~ 14:55
M. Vohralik
14:30 ~ 14:55
P. Van Dooren
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 Y. Ishii
15:00 ~ 15:30
S. Rueda
15:00 ~ 15:25
D. Slepcev
15:00 ~ 15:25
M. Meckes
15:00 ~ 15:25
C. Makridakis
15:00 ~ 15:25
D. Bindel
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Z. Galias
15:30 ~ 16:00
A. Abiad
15:30 ~ 15:55
M. Barkatou
15:30 ~ 15:55
G. Blanchard
15:30 ~ 15:55
A. Singer
15:30 ~ 16:20
F. Karakatsani
15:30 ~ 15:55
S. BORA
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 H. Koch
16:00 ~ 16:30
A. Padrol
16:00 ~ 16:25
G. Frasca-Caccia
16:00 ~ 16:25
J. Lee
16:00 ~ 16:25
O. Lakkis
16:00 ~ 16:25
S. Friedland
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 K. Mischaikow
17:00 ~ 17:30
V. Dalmau
17:00 ~ 17:50
B. Adamczewski
17:00 ~ 17:50
K. Schnass
17:00 ~ 17:25
D. Chafaï
17:00 ~ 17:25
I. Smears
17:00 ~ 17:25
V. Simoncini
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 P. Zgliczy\'nski
17:30 ~ 18:00
R. Barber
17:30 ~ 17:55
R. Movassagh
17:30 ~ 17:55
P. Binev
17:30 ~ 17:55
B. Meini
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 J. Rué
18:00 ~ 18:25
I. Kogan
18:00 ~ 18:25
S. Dahlke
18:00 ~ 18:25
I. Oseledets
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 L. Vena
18:30 ~ 18:55

 

Evening

20.30 ~ 23.00Social dinner at Hotel Miramar at Montjuic

 

July 15, Saturday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Finding one root of a polynomial system: Smale's 17th problem
Pierre Lairez
Chair: Teresa Krick
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30Mean estimation: median-of-means tournaments
Gabor Lugosi
Chair: Lorenzo Rosasco

 

Afternoon

B1  Room B1
Computational Dynamics
B2  Room B7
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
B3  Room B2
Symbolic Analysis
B4  Room B6
Learning Theory
B5  Room B3
Random Matrices
B6  Room T1
Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs
B7  Room B5
Numerical Linear Algebra
14:30 M. Joldes
14:30 ~ 15:20
J. Kratochvil
14:30 ~ 15:20
J. Clelland
14:30 ~ 15:20
B. Recht
14:30 ~ 14:55
K. Tikhomirov
14:30 ~ 14:55
R. H. Nochetto
14:30 ~ 14:55
D. Kressner
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 N. Vishnoi
15:00 ~ 15:25
R. Rao
15:00 ~ 15:25
D. Praetorius
15:00 ~ 15:25
B. Vandereycken
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 A. Luque
15:30 ~ 16:00
S. Ball
15:30 ~ 16:20
E. Musso
15:30 ~ 15:55
V. Koltchinskii
15:30 ~ 16:20
T. Trogdon
15:30 ~ 15:55
D. Gallistl
15:30 ~ 15:55
N. Gillis
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 T. Gedeon
16:00 ~ 16:30
T. Cluzeau
16:00 ~ 16:25
A. Edelman
16:00 ~ 16:25
A. Demlow
16:00 ~ 16:25
A. Dmytryshyn
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Z. Arai
17:00 ~ 17:30
É. Colin de Verdière
17:00 ~ 17:50
D. Henrion
17:00 ~ 17:25
G. Neu
17:00 ~ 17:25
A. Veeser
17:00 ~ 17:50
C. Mehl
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 S. Hittmeyer
17:30 ~ 18:00
J. J. Morales-Ruiz
17:30 ~ 17:55
V. Noferini
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 A. Bostan
18:00 ~ 18:25
M. Feischl
18:00 ~ 18:25
18:30

 

July 17, Monday

Morning     (Venue: Paraninf)

From 9:00Registration
9:45 ~ 10:00Opening remarks, and JofC and IBC award ceremony
10:00 ~ 11:00Mathematics of Cell Division
Stephen Smale
Chair: Mike Shub
11:00 ~ 11:30Coffee break
11:30 ~ 12:30Information Complexity and Applications
Mark Braverman
Chair: Saugata Basu

 

Afternoon

C1  Room B3
Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing
C2  Room B2
Computational Mathematical Biology with emphasis on the Genome
C3  Room 111
Continuous Optimization
C4  Room B6
Foundations of Numerical PDEs
C5  Room T1
Information-Based Complexity
C6  Room B7
Real-Number Complexity
C7  Room B5
Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
14:30 R. Calderbank
14:30 ~ 15:20
J. Harer
14:30 ~ 15:20
F. Vallentin
14:30 ~ 15:00
R. Nürnberg
14:30 ~ 14:55
M. Ullrich
14:30 ~ 15:20
N. Vorobjov
14:30 ~ 14:55
Y. Xu
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 J. Vera
15:00 ~ 15:30
F. Nobile
15:00 ~ 15:25
J. Schneider
15:00 ~ 15:25
P. Román
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 A. Bandeira
15:30 ~ 15:55
N. Komarova
15:30 ~ 16:00
N. Boumal
15:30 ~ 16:00
J. Mirebeau
15:30 ~ 15:55
J. Vybiral
15:30 ~ 15:55
O. Bournez
15:30 ~ 16:20
M. Rösler
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 B. Adcock
16:00 ~ 16:25
G. Gunaratne
16:00 ~ 16:30
A. A. Ahmadi
16:00 ~ 16:30
C. Kreuzer
16:00 ~ 16:25
M. Wnuk
16:00 ~ 16:25
Z. da Rocha
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 p. grohs
17:00 ~ 17:25
T. Ried
17:00 ~ 17:30
R. Misener
17:00 ~ 17:30
S. Bartels
17:00 ~ 17:50
V. Temlyakov
17:00 ~ 17:25
K. Meer
17:00 ~ 17:25
J. S. Christiansen
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 M. Maggioni
17:30 ~ 17:55
C. Macedonia
17:30 ~ 18:00
S. Wild
17:30 ~ 18:00
P. Kritzer
17:30 ~ 17:55
A. Lerario
17:30 ~ 17:55
G. Filipuk
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 S. Villar
18:00 ~ 18:25
X. GUO
18:00 ~ 18:30
L. N. Vicente
18:00 ~ 18:30
D. Bazarkhanov
18:00 ~ 18:25
D. Armentano
18:00 ~ 18:25
A. F. Loureiro
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 G. Lerman
18:30 ~ 18:55
A. Sidford
18:30 ~ 19:00
A. Hansen
18:30 ~ 18:55
B. Simanek
18:30 ~ 19:00
19:00 A. Waechter
19:00 ~ 19:30

 

July 18, Tuesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Fourier-like bases and Integrable Probability
Alexei Borodin
Chair: Andrei Martinez Finkelsthtein
10:30 ~ 11:15Coffee break & Poster session
11:15 ~ 11:30Smale prize award ceremony
11:30 ~ 12:30Structure Tensors
Lek-Heng Lim
Chair: Agnes Szanto

 

Afternoon

C1  Room B3
Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing
C2  Room B2
Computational Mathematical Biology with emphasis on the Genome
C3  Room 111
Continuous Optimization
C4  Room B6
Foundations of Numerical PDEs
C5  Room T1
Information-Based Complexity
C6  Room B7
Real-Number Complexity
C7  Room B5
Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
14:30 D. Gross
14:30 ~ 14:55
J. Andersen
14:30 ~ 15:20
D. Drusvyatskiy
14:30 ~ 15:00
C. Ortner
14:30 ~ 14:55
I. Sloan
14:30 ~ 14:55
M. Lotz
14:30 ~ 14:55
W. van Assche
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 G. Kutyniok
15:00 ~ 15:25
A. d'Aspremont
15:00 ~ 15:30
A. Oberman
15:00 ~ 15:25
M. Hefter
15:00 ~ 15:25
T. Krick
15:00 ~ 15:25
M. Bertola
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 J. Bruna
15:30 ~ 15:55
X. Michael
15:30 ~ 16:00
F. Kilinc-Karzan
15:30 ~ 16:20
S. Mishra
15:30 ~ 15:55
L. Yaroslavtseva
15:30 ~ 16:20
F. Cucker
15:30 ~ 15:55
P. Bleher
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 B. Recht
16:00 ~ 16:25
A. Hero
16:00 ~ 16:30
L. Beirao da Veiga
16:00 ~ 16:25
G. Malajovich
16:00 ~ 16:25
G. Silva
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 H. Boelcskei
17:00 ~ 17:25
T. Gedeon
17:00 ~ 17:30
F. Glineur
17:00 ~ 17:30
R. Stevenson
17:00 ~ 17:50
T. Kühn
17:00 ~ 17:25
C. Riener
17:00 ~ 17:25
T. Grava
17:00 ~ 17:50
17:30 D. Mixon
17:30 ~ 17:55
K. Mischaikow
17:30 ~ 18:00
J. Renegar
17:30 ~ 18:00
D. Rudolf
17:30 ~ 17:55
J. Yakoubsohn
17:30 ~ 17:55
18:00 A. Singer
18:00 ~ 18:25
L. Glass
18:00 ~ 18:30
J. B. Lasserre
18:00 ~ 18:30
A. Hinrichs
18:00 ~ 18:25
M. Narváez-Clauss
18:00 ~ 18:25
M. Foupouagnigni
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 R. Indika
18:30 ~ 19:00
K. Scheinberg
18:30 ~ 19:00
C. Kacwin
18:30 ~ 18:55
L. Vinet
18:30 ~ 19:00

 

Evening

20.30 ~ 23.00Social dinner at Courtyard of the Casa de Convalescència

 

July 19, Wednesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Completely positive semidefinite matrices: conic approximations and matrix factorization ranks
Monique Laurent
Chair: Etienne de Klerk
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30Microscopic description of systems of points with Coulomb-type interactions
Sylvia Serfaty
Chair: Carlos Beltran

 

Afternoon

C1  Room B3
Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing
C2  Room B2
Computational Mathematical Biology with emphasis on the Genome
C3  Room 111
Continuous Optimization
C4  Room B6
Foundations of Numerical PDEs
C5  Room T1
Information-Based Complexity
C6  Room B7
Real-Number Complexity
C7  Room B5
Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
14:30 L. Demanet
14:30 ~ 14:55
I. Enrique Sánchez
14:30 ~ 15:00
Y. Nesterov
14:30 ~ 15:20
M. Neilan
14:30 ~ 14:55
S. Heinrich
14:30 ~ 14:55
P. Breiding
14:30 ~ 14:55
P. Yuditskii
14:30 ~ 15:20
15:00 S. Foucart
15:00 ~ 15:25
S. Li
15:00 ~ 15:30
A. J. Salgado
15:00 ~ 15:25
A. Kolleck
15:00 ~ 15:25
J. Marzo
15:00 ~ 15:25
15:30 S. Ling
15:30 ~ 15:55
J. Li
15:30 ~ 16:00
A. M. So
15:30 ~ 16:00
D. Leykekhman
15:30 ~ 15:55
C. Irrgeher
15:30 ~ 15:55
M. Roy
15:30 ~ 16:20
M. Stani\'c
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 J. L. Romero
16:00 ~ 16:25
J. Reinitz
16:00 ~ 16:30
C. Cartis
16:00 ~ 16:30
I. Smears
16:00 ~ 16:25
V. K. Nguyen
16:00 ~ 16:25
B. Beckermann
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 I. Daubechies
17:00 ~ 17:50
Y. Yao
17:00 ~ 17:30
R. Sotirov
17:00 ~ 17:30
G. Sangalli
17:00 ~ 17:50
D. Nuyens
17:00 ~ 17:25
A. Pouly
17:00 ~ 17:25
M. Tyaglov
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 R. Hauser
17:30 ~ 18:00
H. Leovey
17:30 ~ 17:55
P. Koiran
17:30 ~ 17:55
M. Cantero
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 S. Chubanov
18:00 ~ 18:30
P. Przybylowicz
18:00 ~ 18:25
A. S. Ranga
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 E. de Klerk
18:30 ~ 19:00
D. Nguyen
18:30 ~ 18:55
U. Etayo
18:30 ~ 19:00

FoCM 2017, based on a nodethirtythree design.