Schedule

View short version without lecture titles

Period 1 Period 2 Period 3
July 10, Monday
Period 1 - Day 1
  July 13, Thursday
Period 2 - Day 1
  July 17, Monday
Period 3 - Day 1
July 11, Tuesday
Period 1 - Day 2
  July 14, Friday
Period 2 - Day 2
  July 18, Tuesday
Period 3 - Day 2
July 12, Wednesday
Period 1 - Day 3
  July 15, Saturday
Period 2 - Day 3
  July 19, Wednesday
Period 3 - Day 3

 

July 10, Monday

Morning     (Venue: Paraninf)

From 8:30Registration
9:30 ~ 10:00Opening ceremony
10:00 ~ 11:00Stochastic PDEs and their approximations
Martin Hairer
Chair: Marta Sanz
11:00 ~ 11:30Coffee break
11:30 ~ 12:30Interpolation, rudimentary geometry of spaces of Lipschitz functions and complexity.
Shmuel Weinberger
Chair: Herbert Edelsbrunner

 

Afternoon

A1  Room B3
Approximation Theory
A2  Room B5
Computational Algebraic Geometry
A3  Room B6
Computational Number Theory
A4  Room B7
Computational Geometry and Topology
A5  Room 111
Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics
A6  Room T1
Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
A7  Room B2
Stochastic Computation
14:30 Nonlinear $n$-term Approximation of Harmonic Functions from Shifts of the Newtonian Potential
P. Petrushev
14:30 ~ 15:20
Symmetric sums of squares over $k$-subset Hypercubes
R. Thomas
14:30 ~ 15:20
Generalized Persistence Diagrams
A. Patel
14:30 ~ 14:55
It takes a wave packet to catch a wave packet
A. Iserles
14:30 ~ 15:00
Unlocking datasets by calibrating populations of models to data density: a study in atrial electrophysiology
K. Burrrage
14:30 ~ 15:00
Weak order analysis for SPDEs
A. Debussche
14:30 ~ 15:20
15:00 Supervised Learning of Labeled Pointcloud Differences via Cover-Tree Entropy Reduction
P. Bendich
15:00 ~ 15:25
Uniformly accurate averaging numerical schemes for oscillatory evolution equations.
P. Chartier
15:00 ~ 15:30
Reduced Basis' Acquisition by a Learning Process for Rapid On-line Approximation of Solution to PDE's : laminar flow past a backstep
Y. Maday
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Goedel and Turing in approximation theory - On sampling, reconstruction, sparsity and computational barriers
A. Hansen
15:30 ~ 16:20
Subresultants in multiple roots
T. Krick
15:30 ~ 15:55
3-ranks of cubic class groups
P. Stevenhagen
15:30 ~ 16:20
Local Topological Convergence of Grain Growth Systems
J. Mason
15:30 ~ 15:55
Magnus-type integrators combined with operator splitting methods and their areas of applications
M. Thalhammer
15:30 ~ 16:00
EnKF-based interacting particle filter formulations
J. de Wiljes
15:30 ~ 16:00
Weak convergence rates for stochastic partial differential equations with nonlinear diffusion coefficients
R. Kurniawan
15:30 ~ 15:55
16:00 Quadratic Persistence and Pythagoras Number of Varieties
G. Blekherman
16:00 ~ 16:25
Local Geometric Convergence of Embedded Graphs
B. Schweinhart
16:00 ~ 16:25
Energy preserving time integrators for PDEs on moving grids
B. Owren
16:00 ~ 16:30
Data-driven operator inference for non-intrusive projection-based model reduction
K. Willcox
16:00 ~ 16:30
Weak error analysis via functional Itô calculus
F. Lindner
16:00 ~ 16:25
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Tensorization for data-sparse approximation
L. Grasedyck
17:00 ~ 17:35
Algebraic Geometry of Gaussian Graphical Models
S. Sullivant
17:00 ~ 17:25
Rational points on high genus curves over finite fields
A. Bassa
17:00 ~ 17:40
Universality of the Homotopy Interleaving Distance
M. Lesnick
17:00 ~ 17:25
The spherical midpoint method
K. Modin
17:00 ~ 17:30
Waves and imaging in random media
J. Garnier
17:00 ~ 18:00
On stochastic differential equations with arbitrarily slow convergence rates for strong approximation in two space dimensions
D. Salimova
17:00 ~ 17:25
17:30 Universal Groebner bases and Cartwright-Sturmfels ideals
E. Gorla
17:30 ~ 17:55
Minimum action principles and shape dynamics
P. Koehl
17:30 ~ 17:55
Higher order variational integrators and their relation to Runge-Kutta methods for unconstrained and constrained systems
S. Ober-Blöbaum
17:30 ~ 18:00
Approximation of BSDEs using random walk
C. Geiss
17:30 ~ 17:55
Rescaled Pure Greedy Algorithm for Hilbert and Banach spaces and beyond
G. Petrova
17:40 ~ 18:15
Fast Arithmetic in the Divisor Class Group
J. Bauch
17:40 ~ 18:20
18:00 The Chow form of a reciprocal linear space
C. Vinzant
18:00 ~ 18:25
Stabilizing the unstable output of persistent homology computations
P. Bubenik
18:00 ~ 18:25
The inverse problem for discrete systems
M. Farré Puiggalí
18:00 ~ 18:30
Lower Error Bounds for Strong Approximation of Scalar SDEs with Non-Lipschitzian Coefficients
T. Mueller-Gronbach
18:00 ~ 18:25
Data assimilation and sampling in Banach spaces
P. Wojtaszczyk
18:20 ~ 18:55
18:30 Symmetrizing the matrix multiplication tensor
J. Hauenstein
18:30 ~ 18:55
The Reeb graph edit distance is universal
U. Bauer
18:30 ~ 18:55
A family of modified trigonometric integrators for highly oscillatory problems with good geometric properties
A. Zanna Munthe-Kaas
18:30 ~ 19:00

 

July 11, Tuesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Large Graph Limits of Learning Algorithms
Andrew Stuart
Chair: Tony Lelievre
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30T < 4E
Karim Adiprasito
Chair: Marc Noy

 

Afternoon

A1  Room B3
Approximation Theory
A2  Room B5
Computational Algebraic Geometry
A3  Room B6
Computational Number Theory
A4  Room B7
Computational Geometry and Topology
A5  Room 111
Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics
A6  Room T1
Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
A7  Room B2
Stochastic Computation
14:30 Multiscale Methods for Dictionary Learning, Regression and Optimal Transport for data near low-dimensional sets
M. Maggioni
14:30 ~ 15:20
Factorization of sparse bivariate polynomials
M. Sombra
14:30 ~ 14:55
Local cohomology and stratification
V. Nanda
14:30 ~ 14:55
The Clebsch representation in optimal control, integrable systems and discrete dynamics
A. Bloch
14:30 ~ 15:20
Observer strategies for inverse problems associated with wave-like equations
P. Moireau
14:30 ~ 15:00
Beyond Well-Tempered Metadynamics algorithms for sampling multimodal target densities
G. Fort
14:30 ~ 14:55
A kilobit hidden SNFS discrete logarithm computation
N. Heninger
14:50 ~ 15:30
15:00 Local equations for equivariant evolutionary models
J. Fernández-Sánchez
15:00 ~ 15:25
Intrinsic $1$-dimensional persistence of geodesic spaces
Z. Virk
15:00 ~ 15:25
Optimal experimental design for large-scale PDE-constrained Bayesian inverse problems
O. Ghattas
15:00 ~ 15:30
Self-repelling processes and metadynamics
P. Zitt
15:00 ~ 15:25
15:30 Space-parameter-adaptive approximation of affine-parametric elliptic PDEs
M. Bachmayr
15:30 ~ 16:20
Arithmetically-Free Resolutions of Toric Vector Bundles
G. G. Smith
15:30 ~ 15:55
Short generators without quantum computers: the case of multiquadratics
D. J. Bernstein
15:30 ~ 16:20
On the complexity of optimal homotopies
A. de Mesmay
15:30 ~ 15:55
How do nonholonomic integrators work?
O. Verdier
15:30 ~ 16:00
Inverse problem of electrocardiography: a multiphysics data assimilation approach
J. Gerbeau
15:30 ~ 16:00
Competing sources of variance reduction in parallel replica Monte Carlo, and optimization in the low temperature limit
P. Dupuis
15:30 ~ 16:20
16:00 Bounds on the degree of the central curve of semidefinite programming
E. Tsigaridas
16:00 ~ 16:25
Estimating the Reach of a Manifold
F. Chazal
16:00 ~ 16:25
On unit-quaternion based Galerkin Lie group variational integrators
S. Leyendecker
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Sparse approximation with respect to the Faber-Schauder system
T. Ullrich
17:00 ~ 17:35
Automated Reasoning Tools in GeoGebra
T. Recio
17:00 ~ 17:25
Improvements to point counting on hyperelliptic curves of genus two
M. Massierer
17:00 ~ 17:40
Telling 3-manifolds apart: new algorithms to compute Turaev-Viro invariants
J. Spreer
17:00 ~ 17:25
ROUGH PATHS ON HOMOGENEOUS SPACES
H. Munthe-Kaas
17:00 ~ 17:30
Bayesian inference via low-dimensional couplings
Y. Marzouk
17:00 ~ 18:00
Modeling aggregation processes of Lennard-Jones particles via stochastic networks
M. Cameron
17:00 ~ 17:25
17:30 Degree-Optimal Moving Frames for Rational Curves
I. Kogan
17:30 ~ 17:55
Embeddability in $\mathbb{R}^3$ is \textbf{NP}-hard
E. Sedgwick
17:30 ~ 17:55
Action algebroids are the only post-Lie algebroids
A. Stern
17:30 ~ 18:00
A coupling approach to the kinetic Langevin equation
A. Eberle
17:30 ~ 17:55
Principal component analysis for the approximation of high-dimensional functions using tree-based low-rank formats
A. Nouy
17:40 ~ 18:15
Computing twists of hyperelliptic curves
E. Lorenzo García
17:40 ~ 18:20
18:00 A Positivstellensatz for Sums of Nonnegative Circuit Polynomials
T. de Wolff
18:00 ~ 18:25
Random walks on groups with negative curvature
J. Maher
18:00 ~ 18:25
Palindromic 3-stage splitting integrators, a roadmap
C. M. Campos
18:00 ~ 18:30
The Complexity of Best-Arm Identification
A. Garivier
18:00 ~ 18:25
Optimal Approximation with Sparsely Connected Deep Neural Networks
G. Kutyniok
18:20 ~ 18:55
Kummer arithmetic and compact signature schemes
B. Smith
18:20 ~ 19:00
18:30 The complexity of unknot recognition
M. Lackenby
18:30 ~ 18:55
Analyzing splitting stochastic integrators using word series
A. Álamo
18:30 ~ 19:00
Fluctuation Analysis of Fleming-Viot Particle Systems
A. Guyader
18:30 ~ 18:55

 

Evening

20.30 ~ 23.00Social dinner at Restaurant 1881 at the terrace of the Palau del Mar

 

July 12, Wednesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces
Melvin Leok
Chair: Elena Celledoni
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30 Dynamic formulation of Optimal Transportation and variational relaxation of Euler equations
Jean-David Benamou
Chair: Albert Cohen

 

Afternoon

A1  Room B3
Approximation Theory
A2  Room B5
Computational Algebraic Geometry
A3  Room B6
Computational Number Theory
A4  Room B7
Computational Geometry and Topology
A5  Room 111
Geometric Integration and Computational Mechanics
A6  Room T1
Mathematical Foundations of Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
A7  Room B2
Stochastic Computation
14:30 Computing a Quantity of Interest from Observational Data
S. Foucart
14:30 ~ 15:20
Computational geometry of real plane curves
D. Plaumann
14:30 ~ 14:55
Stochastic partial differential fluid equations as a diffusive limit of deterministic Lagrangian multi-time dynamics
D. Holm
14:30 ~ 15:20
Estimation for front propagation models with front level-set data using observers. Applications in medicine and in fire propagation.
A. Collin
14:30 ~ 15:00
Multilevel Monte Carlo for SDEs with Random Bits
K. Ritter
14:30 ~ 14:55
Congruences, graphs and modular forms
S. Anni
14:50 ~ 15:30
15:00 On the solutions to polynomials systems arising from chemical reaction networks
E. Feliu
15:00 ~ 15:25
Topology on tiny machines: logspace and finite-state complexity
B. Burton
15:00 ~ 15:25
Localized Model Reduction for Data Assimilation and Inverse Problems
M. Ohlberger
15:00 ~ 15:30
Strong convergence properties of the Ninomiya Victoir scheme and applications to multilevel Monte Carlo
B. Jourdain
15:00 ~ 15:25
15:30 Stable Gabor Phase Retrieval and Spectral Clustering
P. Grohs
15:30 ~ 16:20
Computing Simple Multiple Zeros of Polynomial Systems
L. Zhi
15:30 ~ 15:55
Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces
C. Maistret
15:30 ~ 16:20
Deciding contractibility of a non-simple curve on the boundary of a 3-manifold
É. Colin de Verdière
15:30 ~ 15:55
Variational integrators in geophysical fluid dynamics
F. GAY-BALMAZ
15:30 ~ 16:00
Continuous time filtering algorithms
S. Reich
15:30 ~ 16:00
On the approximation of pathdependent BSDEs driven by the Brownian motion
S. Geiss
15:30 ~ 15:55
16:00 Distinguishing phylogenetic networks
E. Gross
16:00 ~ 16:25
Maximally persistent cycles in random geometric simplicial complexes
M. Kahle
16:00 ~ 16:25
Interpolation of Manifold-Valued Functions via the Generalized Polar Decomposition
E. Gawlik
16:00 ~ 16:30
Existence, uniqueness, and numerical approximation for stochastic Burgers equations
S. Mazzonetto
16:00 ~ 16:25
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 On the entropy numbers of the mixed smoothness function classes
V. Temlyakov
17:00 ~ 17:35
The Euclidean distance degree of orthogonally invariant matrix varieties.
G. Ottaviani
17:00 ~ 17:50
Rigorous computation of the endomorphism ring of a Jacobian
J. Sijsling
17:00 ~ 17:40
Discrete uniformization for polyhedral surfaces and its convergence
F. Luo
17:00 ~ 17:25
Commutator-free Magnus based methods
K. Kropielnicka
17:00 ~ 17:30
Recent advances on stochastic methods in data science
S. Sabanis
17:00 ~ 17:25
17:30 Polyhedral realization of hyperbolic punctured spheres and discrete uniformization
B. Springborn
17:30 ~ 17:55
Geometric integrators and optimal control for real-time control of robotic systems
M. Kobilarov
17:30 ~ 18:00
The stability of stochastic gradient descent
B. Recht
17:30 ~ 17:55
Approximation of set-valued functions by adaptation of classical approximation operators to sets
N. Dyn
17:40 ~ 18:15
Genetics of polynomials over local fields
G. Jordi
17:40 ~ 18:20
18:00 Solving the Rational Hermite Interpolation Problem
C. D'Andrea
18:00 ~ 18:25
Extrinsic Conformal Geometry Processing
K. Crane
18:00 ~ 18:25
An improved algorithm to compute the exponential of a matrix
S. Blanes
18:00 ~ 18:30
Stochastic Composite Least-Squares Regression with convergence rate $O(1/n)$
F. Bach
18:00 ~ 18:25
Polynomial approximation of smooth, multivariate functions on irregular domains
B. Adcock
18:20 ~ 18:55
Rational point count distributions for plane quartic curves over finite fields
N. Kaplan
18:20 ~ 19:00
18:30 Topological analyses of olfaction and semantic learning
C. Giusti
18:30 ~ 18:55
19:00 Tropical Coordinates on the Space of Persistence Barcodes
S. Kalisnik
19:00 ~ 19:25

 

July 13, Thursday

Morning     (Venue: Paraninf)

From 9:00Registration
9:50 ~ 10:00Opening remarks
10:00 ~ 11:00Functional equations in enumerative combinatorics
Mireille Bousquet-Mélou
Chair: Angela Kunoth
11:00 ~ 11:30Coffee break
11:30 ~ 12:30Applied random matrix theory
Joel Tropp
Chair: Gitta Kutyniok

 

Afternoon

B1  Room 111
Computational Dynamics
B2  Room B7
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
B3  Room B2
Symbolic Analysis
B4  Room B6
Learning Theory
B5  Room B3
Random Matrices
B6  Room T1
Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs
B7  Room B5
Numerical Linear Algebra
14:30 From normal forms to KAM theory, from space debris to the rotation of the Moon
A. Celletti
14:30 ~ 15:20
Stability and Exactness Results from Flag Algebra Calculations
O. Pikhurko
14:30 ~ 15:20
Invariants of ternary quartics under the orthogonal group
E. Hubert
14:30 ~ 14:55
Optimal algorithms for smooth and strongly convex distributed optimization in networks
F. Bach
14:30 ~ 15:20
Spectra of random regular and quasi-regular graphs
I. Dumitriou
14:30 ~ 15:20
Local estimates for the discrete (p-)harmonic functions for fully adaptive meshes
L. Diening
14:30 ~ 14:55
Numerical optimization strategies for large-scale (constrained, coupled) matrix/tensor factorization
L. De Lathauwer
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 Improved regularity estimates for solutions to the $p$-Poisson equation
M. Weimar
15:00 ~ 15:25
On the complexity of solving elliptic PDEs using low-rank tensor approximations
M. Bachmayr
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Numerical algorithms and a-posteriori verification of periodic orbits of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation.
J. Figueras
15:30 ~ 16:00
Subquadratic algorithms for the diameter and the sum of pairwise distances in planar graphs
S. Cabello
15:30 ~ 15:55
Computing the Galois-Lie Algebra of Completely Reducible Differential Systems.
J. Weil
15:30 ~ 15:55
Subspace Clustering via Tangent Cones
R. Willett
15:30 ~ 15:55
Random matrices, M-estimators and the bootstrap
N. El Karoui
15:30 ~ 15:55
Transport and Adaptivity
W. Dahmen
15:30 ~ 16:20
Orthogonal tensors and their extremal spectral properties
A. Uschmajew
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 Topological changes in slow-fast systems: chaotic neuron models
R. Barrio
16:00 ~ 16:30
Critical percolation on random regular graphs
G. Perarnau
16:00 ~ 16:25
Singular initial value problems for quasi-linear ordinary differential equations
W. M. Seiler
16:00 ~ 16:25
The loss surface of deep and wide neural networks
M. Hein
16:00 ~ 16:25
Stein's method for random matrices
E. Meckes
16:00 ~ 16:25
Polynomial root-finding using companion matrices
F. De Terán
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Accurate measurement of Arnold diffusion using computer-algebraic optimal normal forms
C. Efthymiopoulos
17:00 ~ 17:30
Modeling limits
P. Ossona de Mendez
17:00 ~ 17:50
Multispace and variational methods
E. Mansfield
17:00 ~ 17:25
Learning determinantal point processes
P. Rigollet
17:00 ~ 17:25
Some results on the eigenvectors of random symmetric matrices
K. Wang
17:00 ~ 17:25
Error analysis of a variational multiscale stabilization for convection-dominated diffusion equations in 2d
M. Schedensack
17:00 ~ 17:25
Averaging positive definite matrices
P. Absil
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 Splitting of separatrices in a Hamiltonian-Hopf bifurcation under periodic forcing
C. Simó
17:30 ~ 18:00
Non-integrability of the Armburster-Guckenheimer-Kim quartic Hamiltonian through Morales-Ramis theory
P. Acosta-Humánez
17:30 ~ 17:55
On the Exponentially Weighted Aggregate with the Laplace Prior
A. Dalalyan
17:30 ~ 17:55
Optimality of the Johnson-Lindenstrauss lemma
J. Nelson
17:30 ~ 17:55
Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Unresolved Diffusion Coefficients
A. Bonito
17:30 ~ 17:55
Eigenvalue Optimization with Applications to Semidefinite Programs and Rectangular Eigenvalue Problems
E. Mengi
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 On the computation of numerical semigroups
M. Bras
18:00 ~ 18:25
Computing the differential Galois group using reduced forms
T. Dreyfus
18:00 ~ 18:25
Optimal graphon estimation
O. Klopp
18:00 ~ 18:25
Computation of local and quasi-local effective diffusion tensors in elliptic homogenization
D. Peterseim
18:00 ~ 18:25
18:30 Bijections for planar maps with boundaries
E. Fusy
18:30 ~ 18:55
Overlapping variable clustering with statistical guarantees and LOVE
F. Bunea
18:30 ~ 18:55
$H^1$-stability of the $L^2$-projection and applications to adaptive methods
F. Gaspoz
18:30 ~ 18:55

 

July 14, Friday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Adaptive High-Order Methods for Elliptic Problems: Convergence and Optimality
Claudio Canuto
Chair: Rob Stevenson
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30Linear Differential Equations as a Data-Structure
Bruno Salvy
Chair: Evelyne Hubert

 

Afternoon

B1  Room 111
Computational Dynamics
B2  Room B7
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
B3  Room B2
Symbolic Analysis
B4  Room B6
Learning Theory
B5  Room B3
Random Matrices
B6  Room T1
Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs
B7  Room B5
Numerical Linear Algebra
14:30 Parameterization Methods for computing Normally Hyperbolic Invariant Manifolds
À. Haro
14:30 ~ 15:00
Gaps Between Classical Satisfiability Problems and their Quantum Relaxations
A. Atserias
14:30 ~ 15:20
Finite automata, automatic sets, and difference equations
M. Singer
14:30 ~ 14:55
Random Moments for Compressive Statistical Learning
R. Gribonval
14:30 ~ 14:55
Finite size effects for spacing distributions in random matrix theory: circular ensembles and Riemann zeros
F. Bornemann
14:30 ~ 14:55
Guaranteed and robust a posteriori bounds for Laplace eigenvalues and eigenvectors
M. Vohralik
14:30 ~ 14:55
Revisiting the perfect shift strategy
P. Van Dooren
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 On parameter loci of the Hénon family
Y. Ishii
15:00 ~ 15:30
Factorization of stationary Schrodinger operators over KdV spectral curves
S. Rueda
15:00 ~ 15:25
Consistency and comparison of objective functionals in semi-supervised learning
D. Slepcev
15:00 ~ 15:25
Self-similarity in the spectra of random unitary matrices
M. Meckes
15:00 ~ 15:25
Reliable computations and self adapted methods in nonlinear phenomena
C. Makridakis
15:00 ~ 15:25
Dynamics via nonlinear pseudospectra
D. Bindel
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Numerical study of wide periodic windows for the quadratic map
Z. Galias
15:30 ~ 16:00
An application of Hoffman graphs for spectral characterizations of graphs
A. Abiad
15:30 ~ 15:55
Desingularization of First Order Linear Difference Systems with Rational  Function Coefficients
M. Barkatou
15:30 ~ 15:55
Parallelizing Spectral Algorithms for Kernel Learning
G. Blanchard
15:30 ~ 15:55
Variations on PCA
A. Singer
15:30 ~ 16:20
On the error control for fully discrete approximations of the time-dependent Stokes equation.
F. Karakatsani
15:30 ~ 15:55
Vector Spaces of Linearizations for Rectangular Matrix Polynomials
S. BORA
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 Spectral stability for the wave equation with periodic forcing
H. Koch
16:00 ~ 16:30
Colorful simplicial depth, Minkowski sums, and generalized Gale transforms
A. Padrol
16:00 ~ 16:25
Symbolic computation for preserving conservation laws
G. Frasca-Caccia
16:00 ~ 16:25
Matrix Completion, Saddlepoints, and Gradient Descent
J. Lee
16:00 ~ 16:25
Aposteriori error analysis for $hp$-discontinuous Galerkin discretizations of parabolic problems
O. Lakkis
16:00 ~ 16:25
The computational complexity of duality
S. Friedland
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Order theory and Conley’s Connection Matrices
K. Mischaikow
17:00 ~ 17:30
Approximation of MIN CSPs
V. Dalmau
17:00 ~ 17:50
The linear Mahler equation: linear and algebraic relations
B. Adamczewski
17:00 ~ 17:50
Dictionary Learning: From Local to Global Convergence
K. Schnass
17:00 ~ 17:25
Concentration for Coulomb gases and Coulomb transport inequalities
D. Chafaï
17:00 ~ 17:25
A posteriori error estimates in $L^2(H^1)\cap H^1(H^{-1})$ and $L^2(H^1)$-norms for high-order discretizations of parabolic problems
I. Smears
17:00 ~ 17:25
Numerical methods for Lyapunov matrix equations with banded symmetric data
V. Simoncini
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 Symbolic dynamics for Kuramoto-Sivashinsky PDE on the line --- a computer-assisted proof
P. Zgliczy\'nski
17:30 ~ 18:00
Projected gradient descent with nonconvex constraints
R. Barber
17:30 ~ 17:55
Eigenvalue Attraction
R. Movassagh
17:30 ~ 17:55
Near-Best Approximation on Adaptive Partitions
P. Binev
17:30 ~ 17:55
On the solution of quadratic matrix equations with infinite-dimensional structured coefficients
B. Meini
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 Enumeration of labelled 4-regular planar graphs
J. Rué
18:00 ~ 18:25
A generalization of an integrability theorem of Darboux
I. Kogan
18:00 ~ 18:25
Quarklet Frames in Adaptive Numerical Schemes
S. Dahlke
18:00 ~ 18:25
Recent advances in low-rank approximations
I. Oseledets
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 A Tutte polynomial for graphs embedded on surfaces
L. Vena
18:30 ~ 18:55

 

Evening

20.30 ~ 23.00Social dinner at Hotel Miramar at Montjuic

 

July 15, Saturday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Finding one root of a polynomial system: Smale's 17th problem
Pierre Lairez
Chair: Teresa Krick
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30Mean estimation: median-of-means tournaments
Gabor Lugosi
Chair: Lorenzo Rosasco

 

Afternoon

B1  Room B1
Computational Dynamics
B2  Room B7
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
B3  Room B2
Symbolic Analysis
B4  Room B6
Learning Theory
B5  Room B3
Random Matrices
B6  Room T1
Multiresolution and Adaptivity in Numerical PDEs
B7  Room B5
Numerical Linear Algebra
14:30 Validated numerics for robust space mission design
M. Joldes
14:30 ~ 15:20
Geometric Representations of Graphs: Partial Extensions versus Simltaneous Embeddings
J. Kratochvil
14:30 ~ 15:20
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: the Cartan algorithm for overdetermined PDE systems
J. Clelland
14:30 ~ 15:20
The statistical foundations of learning to control
B. Recht
14:30 ~ 14:55
The smallest singular value of adjacency matrices of random regular digraphs
K. Tikhomirov
14:30 ~ 14:55
Adaptive Hierarchical B-Splines: Convergence and Optimality
R. H. Nochetto
14:30 ~ 14:55
Low-rank updates of matrix functions
D. Kressner
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 Learning in Nature
N. Vishnoi
15:00 ~ 15:25
Free component analysis
R. Rao
15:00 ~ 15:25
Optimal convergence rates for adaptive FEM for compactly perturbed elliptic problems
D. Praetorius
15:00 ~ 15:25
Subspace methods for computing the Crawford number and the real pseudospectral abscissa
B. Vandereycken
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Validation of KAM tori using a-posteriori formulation
A. Luque
15:30 ~ 16:00
Planar arcs
S. Ball
15:30 ~ 16:20
Differential invariants for time-like curves and their applications to a conformally invariant variational problem.
E. Musso
15:30 ~ 15:55
Estimation of Smooth Functionals of Covariance Operators
V. Koltchinskii
15:30 ~ 16:20
Universality in numerical computations with random data
T. Trogdon
15:30 ~ 15:55
Mixed adaptive finite element discretization of linear elliptic equations in nondivergence form
D. Gallistl
15:30 ~ 15:55
Separable Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
N. Gillis
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 Model rejection and parameter reduction via time series
T. Gedeon
16:00 ~ 16:30
On the computation of simple forms and regular solutions of linear difference systems
T. Cluzeau
16:00 ~ 16:25
Novel Computations with Random Matrix Theory and Julia
A. Edelman
16:00 ~ 16:25
Adaptive finite element methods for $C^2$ surfaces
A. Demlow
16:00 ~ 16:25
Geometry of matrix polynomial spaces
A. Dmytryshyn
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 On computation of monodromy of the Hénon map and its applications
Z. Arai
17:00 ~ 17:30
Some topological algorithms for graphs on surfaces
É. Colin de Verdière
17:00 ~ 17:50
Algebraic certificates of disconnectedness
D. Henrion
17:00 ~ 17:25
A unified view of entropy-regularized Markov decision processes
G. Neu
17:00 ~ 17:25
Oscillation in a posteriori error estimation
A. Veeser
17:00 ~ 17:50
Parameter-Dependent Rank-One Perturbations of Singular Hermitian Pencils
C. Mehl
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 The geometry of blenders in a three-dimensional Hénon-like family
S. Hittmeyer
17:30 ~ 18:00
Differential Galois Theory and non-integrability of planar polynomial vector fields
J. J. Morales-Ruiz
17:30 ~ 17:55
Numerical instability of algebraic-geometric methods to solve polynomial equations
V. Noferini
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 Algorithmic proof for the transcendence of D-finite power series
A. Bostan
18:00 ~ 18:25
Rate optimal adaptivity for non-symmetric FEM/BEM coupling
M. Feischl
18:00 ~ 18:25
18:30

 

July 17, Monday

Morning     (Venue: Paraninf)

From 9:00Registration
9:45 ~ 10:00Opening remarks, and JofC and IBC award ceremony
10:00 ~ 11:00Mathematics of Cell Division
Stephen Smale
Chair: Mike Shub
11:00 ~ 11:30Coffee break
11:30 ~ 12:30Information Complexity and Applications
Mark Braverman
Chair: Saugata Basu

 

Afternoon

C1  Room B3
Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing
C2  Room B2
Computational Mathematical Biology with emphasis on the Genome
C3  Room 111
Continuous Optimization
C4  Room B6
Foundations of Numerical PDEs
C5  Room T1
Information-Based Complexity
C6  Room B7
Real-Number Complexity
C7  Room B5
Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
14:30 Enhancing Resolution in Undersampled Physical Imaging
R. Calderbank
14:30 ~ 15:20
Biological Clocks in Cell Division and Infectious Disease
J. Harer
14:30 ~ 15:20
Translative packings in three dimensions
F. Vallentin
14:30 ~ 15:00
Coupling bulk and surface PDEs: Numerical approximation of dynamic biomembranes
R. Nürnberg
14:30 ~ 14:55
Optimal algorithms for numerical integration: a survey
M. Ullrich
14:30 ~ 15:20
Triangulations of monotone families
N. Vorobjov
14:30 ~ 14:55
Orthogonality and approximation in Sobolev Spaces
Y. Xu
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 New upper bounds for the kissing number via copositive optimization
J. Vera
15:00 ~ 15:30
Dynamical low rank approximation of random time dependent PDEs.
F. Nobile
15:00 ~ 15:25
Tight space-noise tradeoffs in computing the ergodic measure
J. Schneider
15:00 ~ 15:25
Matrix-valued orthogonal polynomials in several variables related to $\mathrm{SU}(n+1)\times \mathrm{SU}(n+1)$
P. Román
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 The Sample Complexity of Multi-Reference Alignment
A. Bandeira
15:30 ~ 15:55
Regulation networks for stem cells
N. Komarova
15:30 ~ 16:00
Semidefinite Programs with a Dash of Smoothness: Why and When the Low-Rank Approach Works
N. Boumal
15:30 ~ 16:00
Causal discretizations of anisotropic eikonal equations.
J. Mirebeau
15:30 ~ 15:55
Optimality and Lower Bounds in Approximation Theory
J. Vybiral
15:30 ~ 15:55
Descriptive Mathematics and Computer Science with Polynomial Ordinary Differential Equations.
O. Bournez
15:30 ~ 16:20
Positive and negative results about integral representations for multivariable Bessel functions
M. Rösler
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 Robustness to unknown error in sparse regularization
B. Adcock
16:00 ~ 16:25
An Approach to Control Partially Known Networks
G. Gunaratne
16:00 ~ 16:30
Robust-to-Dynamics Linear Programming
A. A. Ahmadi
16:00 ~ 16:30
Convergence of adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods
C. Kreuzer
16:00 ~ 16:25
General Cost Bounds for Randomised Smolyak Algorithm
M. Wnuk
16:00 ~ 16:25
A symbolic approach to perturbed second degree forms
Z. da Rocha
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Energy Propagation in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
p. grohs
17:00 ~ 17:25
Genome and Transcriptome Dynamics in Cancer Development
T. Ried
17:00 ~ 17:30
Piecewise Parametric Structure in the Pooling Problem – from Sparse, Strongly-Polynomial Solutions to NP-Hardness
R. Misener
17:00 ~ 17:30
Numerical solution of nonsmooth problems and application to damage evolution and optimal insulation
S. Bartels
17:00 ~ 17:50
The Marcinkiewicz-type discretization theorems for the hyperbolic cross polynomials
V. Temlyakov
17:00 ~ 17:25
Interactive Proofs over the Reals
K. Meer
17:00 ~ 17:25
Asymptotics of Chebyshev polynomials
J. S. Christiansen
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 Adaptive regression on low-dimensional sets in high-dimensions
M. Maggioni
17:30 ~ 17:55
Considering Quantum Information and Other Non-sequence Information in Understanding the Operating Parameters of the Genome
C. Macedonia
17:30 ~ 18:00
Manifold Sampling for Piecewise Linear Composite Nonconvex Optimization
S. Wild
17:30 ~ 18:00
Truncation dimension for linear problems on multivariate function spaces
P. Kritzer
17:30 ~ 17:55
Probabilistic Schubert Calculus
A. Lerario
17:30 ~ 17:55
Recurrence coefficients of orthogonal polynomials and the Painleve equations
G. Filipuk
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 A polynomial-time relaxation of the Gromov-Hausdorff distance
S. Villar
18:00 ~ 18:25
The Local Edge Machine: inference of dynamic models of gene regulation
X. GUO
18:00 ~ 18:30
Direct search based on probabilistic feasible descent for bound and linearly constrained problems
L. N. Vicente
18:00 ~ 18:30
Boundedness and approximate recovery of pseudo-differential operators on $m-$dimensional torus
D. Bazarkhanov
18:00 ~ 18:25
Asymptotic variance of the number of real roots of random polynomial systems
D. Armentano
18:00 ~ 18:25
On three-fold symmetric polynomials with a classical behaviour
A. F. Loureiro
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 TBA
G. Lerman
18:30 ~ 18:55
Faster Algorithms for Computing the Stationary Distribution
A. Sidford
18:30 ~ 19:00
Computing the non-computable - On fundamental barriers in computational mathematics
A. Hansen
18:30 ~ 18:55
Bergman Polynomials and Torsional Rigidty
B. Simanek
18:30 ~ 19:00
19:00 Solving chance-constrained problems using a kernel VaR estimator
A. Waechter
19:00 ~ 19:30

 

July 18, Tuesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Fourier-like bases and Integrable Probability
Alexei Borodin
Chair: Andrei Martinez Finkelsthtein
10:30 ~ 11:15Coffee break & Poster session
11:15 ~ 11:30Smale prize award ceremony
11:30 ~ 12:30Structure Tensors
Lek-Heng Lim
Chair: Agnes Szanto

 

Afternoon

C1  Room B3
Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing
C2  Room B2
Computational Mathematical Biology with emphasis on the Genome
C3  Room 111
Continuous Optimization
C4  Room B6
Foundations of Numerical PDEs
C5  Room T1
Information-Based Complexity
C6  Room B7
Real-Number Complexity
C7  Room B5
Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
14:30 Low-rank matrix recovery from Clifford orbits
D. Gross
14:30 ~ 14:55
Topological determination of H-bonds rotations in Proteins
J. Andersen
14:30 ~ 15:20
Efficiency of minimizing compositions of convex functions and smooth maps
D. Drusvyatskiy
14:30 ~ 15:00
Concurrent versus Sequential Multi-scale Methods for Atomistic Materials Modelling
C. Ortner
14:30 ~ 14:55
On the generation of random fields
I. Sloan
14:30 ~ 14:55
Weak average-case complexity
M. Lotz
14:30 ~ 14:55
Zeros of Wronskians of Hermite polynomials
W. van Assche
14:30 ~ 15:00
15:00 Computational Harmonic Analysis meets Deep Learning
G. Kutyniok
15:00 ~ 15:25
Sharpness, restart and acceleration.
A. d'Aspremont
15:00 ~ 15:30
A PDE approach to regularization in Deep Learning
A. Oberman
15:00 ~ 15:25
On arbitrarily slow convergence rates for strong numerical approximations of Cox-Ingersoll-Ross processes and squared Bessel processes
M. Hefter
15:00 ~ 15:25
Computing the homology of real projective sets
T. Krick
15:00 ~ 15:25
The Kontsevich matrix integral and Painlevé hierarchy
M. Bertola
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Statistics, Computation and Learning with Graph Neural Networks
J. Bruna
15:30 ~ 15:55
Exploration of Cancer Detection and Treatment with Data Science
X. Michael
15:30 ~ 16:00
Online First-Order Framework for Robust Convex Optimization
F. Kilinc-Karzan
15:30 ~ 16:20
What are we computing with numerical methods for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws ?
S. Mishra
15:30 ~ 15:55
On sub-polynomial lower error bounds for strong approximation of SDEs
L. Yaroslavtseva
15:30 ~ 16:20
On the Computation of the Homology of Semialgebraic Sets
F. Cucker
15:30 ~ 15:55
Six-Vertex Model, Yang—Baxter Equations, and Orthogonal Polynomials
P. Bleher
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 What Can Deep Learning Learn from Compressive Sensing?
B. Recht
16:00 ~ 16:25
Centrality in biological networks
A. Hero
16:00 ~ 16:30
A first approach to Virtual Elements for magnetostatic problems
L. Beirao da Veiga
16:00 ~ 16:25
On the complexity of sparse polynomial solving.
G. Malajovich
16:00 ~ 16:25
The normal matrix model, multiple orthogonal polynomials and the mother body problem
G. Silva
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Vandermonde matrices and the large sieve
H. Boelcskei
17:00 ~ 17:25
DSGRN: Global guide to regulatory network dynamics I: Applications
T. Gedeon
17:00 ~ 17:30
Performance estimation of first-order methods for composite convex optimization
F. Glineur
17:00 ~ 17:30
Adaptive wavelet methods for space-time variational formulations of evolutionary PDEs
R. Stevenson
17:00 ~ 17:50
Approximation of anisotropic periodic Sobolev functions
T. Kühn
17:00 ~ 17:25
Improved bounds for equivariant Betti numbers of symmetric semi-algebraic sets
C. Riener
17:00 ~ 17:25
Painleve' equations and universality results in Hamiltonian PDEs
T. Grava
17:00 ~ 17:50
17:30 Packings in real projective spaces
D. Mixon
17:30 ~ 17:55
Global guide to regulatory network dynamics II: Theory
K. Mischaikow
17:30 ~ 18:00
Huge-scale convex optimization, and incremental subgradient methods
J. Renegar
17:30 ~ 18:00
An Upper Bound of the Minimal Dispersion via Delta Covers
D. Rudolf
17:30 ~ 17:55
Numerical approximation of multiple isolated roots of analytic systems
J. Yakoubsohn
17:30 ~ 17:55
18:00 Multireference alignment and clustering
A. Singer
18:00 ~ 18:25
Dynamics in Large Genetic Networks
L. Glass
18:00 ~ 18:30
Sparse Interpolation via Super-Resolution and Compressed Sensing
J. B. Lasserre
18:00 ~ 18:30
The Complexity of High and Infinite Dimensional Integration
A. Hinrichs
18:00 ~ 18:25
Quantitative equidistribution of Galois orbits of points of small height on the $N$-dimensional algebraic torus
M. Narváez-Clauss
18:00 ~ 18:25
On difference equations for orthogonal polynomials on nonuniform lattices
M. Foupouagnigni
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 An Algorithm for Cellular Reprogramming
R. Indika
18:30 ~ 19:00
A new variance reduction method for finite sums with recursive stochastic gradient.
K. Scheinberg
18:30 ~ 19:00
Frolov's cubature formula in low dimensions
C. Kacwin
18:30 ~ 18:55
Tridiagonalization of the Heun equation
L. Vinet
18:30 ~ 19:00

 

Evening

20.30 ~ 23.00Social dinner at Courtyard of the Casa de Convalescència

 

July 19, Wednesday

Morning     (Venue: Aula Magna)

From 9:00Registration
9:30 ~ 10:30Completely positive semidefinite matrices: conic approximations and matrix factorization ranks
Monique Laurent
Chair: Etienne de Klerk
10:30 ~ 11:30Coffee break & Poster session
11:30 ~ 12:30Microscopic description of systems of points with Coulomb-type interactions
Sylvia Serfaty
Chair: Carlos Beltran

 

Afternoon

C1  Room B3
Computational Harmonic Analysis and Compressive Sensing
C2  Room B2
Computational Mathematical Biology with emphasis on the Genome
C3  Room 111
Continuous Optimization
C4  Room B6
Foundations of Numerical PDEs
C5  Room T1
Information-Based Complexity
C6  Room B7
Real-Number Complexity
C7  Room B5
Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials
14:30 Extrapolation from sparsity
L. Demanet
14:30 ~ 14:55
Can a maximum entropy model explain codon and amino acid abundances in genomes and proteomes?
I. Enrique Sánchez
14:30 ~ 15:00
Accelerating the Universal Newton Methods.
Y. Nesterov
14:30 ~ 15:20
Discrete theories for elliptic problems in non--divergence form
M. Neilan
14:30 ~ 14:55
On the complexity of computing the $L_q$ norm
S. Heinrich
14:30 ~ 14:55
The condition number of join decompositions
P. Breiding
14:30 ~ 14:55
Ahlfors problem for polynomials
P. Yuditskii
14:30 ~ 15:20
15:00 The Usefulness of a Modified Restricted Isometry Property
S. Foucart
15:00 ~ 15:25
Large Scale 3D Chromatin Reconstruction From Chromosomal Contacts
S. Li
15:00 ~ 15:30
Weights and applications in numerics
A. J. Salgado
15:00 ~ 15:25
Recovery from binary measurements using $\ell_1$-SVMs
A. Kolleck
15:00 ~ 15:25
Small designs on compact algebraic manifolds
J. Marzo
15:00 ~ 15:25
15:30 Joint Blind Deconvolution and Blind Demixing via Nonconvex Optimization
S. Ling
15:30 ~ 15:55
Clustering with sparse data: the case of single-cell genomic profiles
J. Li
15:30 ~ 16:00
Towards Understanding the Convergence Behavior of Newton-Type Methods for Structured Optimization Problems
A. M. So
15:30 ~ 16:00
Discrete maximal parabolic regularity for Galerkin finite element solutions and their applications
D. Leykekhman
15:30 ~ 15:55
On multivariate integration with respect to the Gaussian measure
C. Irrgeher
15:30 ~ 15:55
Amortized complexity bounds for polynomial with algebraic coefficients and application to curve topology
M. Roy
15:30 ~ 16:20
Construction of optimal set of two quadrature rules in the sense of Borges
M. Stani\'c
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 Multi-taper estimators with geometric constraints
J. L. Romero
16:00 ~ 16:25
Mathematics of Transcription: Decoding cis-regulation from the Drosophiladae to the Sepsidae and back again
J. Reinitz
16:00 ~ 16:30
Complexity of nonconvex optimization: the story so far
C. Cartis
16:00 ~ 16:30
The Kuratowski--Ryll-Nardzewski Theorem and semismooth Newton methods for Hamilton--Jacobi--Bellman equations
I. Smears
16:00 ~ 16:25
Monte Carlo Methods for the $L_{\infty}$-Approximation on Sobolev Spaces with Bounded Mixed Derivatives
V. K. Nguyen
16:00 ~ 16:25
Outlier detection through Christoffel functions
B. Beckermann
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 TBA
I. Daubechies
17:00 ~ 17:50
A Differential Inclusion Approach to Variable Selection and Applications
Y. Yao
17:00 ~ 17:30
On solving the quadratic shortest path problem
R. Sotirov
17:00 ~ 17:30
$C^1$ isogeometric spaces on multipatch domains
G. Sangalli
17:00 ~ 17:50
Higher-order cubature and the MDM for integrals on $\mathbb{R}^\mathbb{N}$
D. Nuyens
17:00 ~ 17:25
A truly universal polynomial differential equation
A. Pouly
17:00 ~ 17:25
Self-interlacing and Hurwitz stable polynomials in applications to orthogonal polynomials and integrable systems
M. Tyaglov
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 Singular Value Decompositions and Optimization of Symmetric Functions
R. Hauser
17:30 ~ 18:00
Fast Estimation of Bounds for Global Sensitivity Indices and Applications to Seismic Hazard Analysis
H. Leovey
17:30 ~ 17:55
An update on the $fg+1$ problem for Newton polygons
P. Koiran
17:30 ~ 17:55
A connection between orthogonal polynomials on the unit circle and the real line, via CMV matrices
M. Cantero
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 A polynomial algorithm for linear feasibility problems and its applications in infinite-dimensional optimization
S. Chubanov
18:00 ~ 18:30
Minimal asymptotic errors for global approximation of jump-diffusion SDEs
P. Przybylowicz
18:00 ~ 18:25
Christoffel formula for Christoffel-Darboux kernels on the unit circle
A. S. Ranga
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 Comparison of Lasserre's measure-based bounds for polynomial optimization to bounds obtained by simulated annealing
E. de Klerk
18:30 ~ 19:00
Multivariate decomposition Galerkin finite element method for elliptic PDEs with random diffusion coefficients
D. Nguyen
18:30 ~ 18:55
The projective ensemble and distribution of points in odd-dimensional spheres
U. Etayo
18:30 ~ 19:00

FoCM 2017, based on a nodethirtythree design.