Workshop C3 - Continuous Optimization

Organizers: Javier Peña (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Coralia Cartis (University of Oxford, UK) - Etienne de Klerk (Tilburg University, Netherlands)

 

Full conference schedule
Workshop C3 program
Workshop C3 abstracts PDF

Schedule

 

Morning     (general activities for all workshops)

July 17, Monday
Venue: Paraninf
July 18, Tuesday
Venue: Aula Magna
July 19, Wednesday
Venue: Aula Magna
9:00 Registration
From 9:00
Registration
From 9:00
Registration
From 9:00
9:30 Fourier-like bases and Integrable Probability
Alexei Borodin
9:30 ~ 10:30
Completely positive semidefinite matrices: conic approximations and matrix factorization ranks
Monique Laurent
9:30 ~ 10:30
Opening remarks, and JofC and IBC award ceremony
9:45 ~ 10:00
10:00 Mathematics of Cell Division
Stephen Smale
10:00 ~ 11:00
10:30 Coffee break & Poster session
10:30 ~ 11:15
Coffee break & Poster session
10:30 ~ 11:30
11:00 Coffee break
11:00 ~ 11:30
Smale prize award ceremony
11:15 ~ 11:30
11:30 Information Complexity and Applications
Mark Braverman
11:30 ~ 12:30
Structure Tensors
Lek-Heng Lim
11:30 ~ 12:30
Microscopic description of systems of points with Coulomb-type interactions
Sylvia Serfaty
11:30 ~ 12:30
12:00

 

Afternoon     (workshop specific activities)

July 17, Monday
Room 111
July 18, Tuesday
Room 111
July 19, Wednesday
Room 111
14:30 Translative packings in three dimensions
Frank Vallentin
14:30 ~ 15:00
Efficiency of minimizing compositions of convex functions and smooth maps
Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy
14:30 ~ 15:00
Accelerating the Universal Newton Methods.
Yurii Nesterov
14:30 ~ 15:20
15:00 New upper bounds for the kissing number via copositive optimization
Juan Vera
15:00 ~ 15:30
Sharpness, restart and acceleration.
Alexandre d'Aspremont
15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 Semidefinite Programs with a Dash of Smoothness: Why and When the Low-Rank Approach Works
Nicolas Boumal
15:30 ~ 16:00
Online First-Order Framework for Robust Convex Optimization
Fatma Kilinc-Karzan
15:30 ~ 16:20
Towards Understanding the Convergence Behavior of Newton-Type Methods for Structured Optimization Problems
Anthony Man-Cho So
15:30 ~ 16:00
16:00 Robust-to-Dynamics Linear Programming
Amir Ali Ahmadi
16:00 ~ 16:30
Complexity of nonconvex optimization: the story so far
Coralia Cartis
16:00 ~ 16:30
16:30 Coffee break
16:30 ~ 17:00
17:00 Piecewise Parametric Structure in the Pooling Problem – from Sparse, Strongly-Polynomial Solutions to NP-Hardness
Ruth Misener
17:00 ~ 17:30
Performance estimation of first-order methods for composite convex optimization
François Glineur
17:00 ~ 17:30
On solving the quadratic shortest path problem
Renata Sotirov
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 Manifold Sampling for Piecewise Linear Composite Nonconvex Optimization
Stefan Wild
17:30 ~ 18:00
Huge-scale convex optimization, and incremental subgradient methods
James Renegar
17:30 ~ 18:00
Singular Value Decompositions and Optimization of Symmetric Functions
Raphael Hauser
17:30 ~ 18:00
18:00 Direct search based on probabilistic feasible descent for bound and linearly constrained problems
Luis Nunes Vicente
18:00 ~ 18:30
Sparse Interpolation via Super-Resolution and Compressed Sensing
Jean B Lasserre
18:00 ~ 18:30
A polynomial algorithm for linear feasibility problems and its applications in infinite-dimensional optimization
Sergei Chubanov
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 Faster Algorithms for Computing the Stationary Distribution
Aaron Sidford
18:30 ~ 19:00
A new variance reduction method for finite sums with recursive stochastic gradient.
Katya Scheinberg
18:30 ~ 19:00
Comparison of Lasserre's measure-based bounds for polynomial optimization to bounds obtained by simulated annealing
Etienne de Klerk
18:30 ~ 19:00
19:00 Solving chance-constrained problems using a kernel VaR estimator
Andreas Waechter
19:00 ~ 19:30

 

Evening

July 18, Tuesday
20.30 ~ 23.00 Social dinner at Courtyard of the Casa de Convalescència

FoCM 2017, based on a nodethirtythree design.