Talks of the course 2018-19


Course 11-12     Course 12-13     Course 13-14
Course 17-18     Course 18-19     Course 19-20
Isogenies and Cryptography.
Coral Real Llamas (Centre Tecnològic de Catalunya).
Wednesday, 12th of June 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
On an efficient implementation of the Roe scheme for large hyperbolic systems.
Ernesto Pimentel García (Universidad de Málaga).
Wednesday, 5th of June 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in english.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
On a theorem of Waring for plane algebraic curves.
Andrés Rojas González ( Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 22nd of May 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Algebraic versus semi-algebraic conditions for phylogenetic varieties.
Marina Garrote López (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).
Wednesday, 8th of May 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in english.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Factorización de un morfismo.
Wednesday, 24th of April 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Studying the Fatou set for a generalization of Milnor's family of cubic maps.
Dan Alexandru Paraschiv (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 10th of April 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in english.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Elliptic curves over Q and the Birch and Swinnerton--Dyer conjecture.
Wednesday, 6th of March 2019 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in english.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Sampling, Interpolation and Fekete Points.
Carlos Cruz (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 5th of December 2018 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Goldbach's weak conjecture: Helfgott's theorem and numerical verification.
Eduard Roure Perdices (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 28th of November 2018 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in english.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
The escape trichotomy for singularly perturbed polynomials.
Dan Alexandru Paraschiv (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 21th of November 2018 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in english.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Osculating spaces and Lefschetz properties.
Martí Salat Moltó (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 14th of November 2018 at 13:20 (at 13:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Introduction to post-quantum cryptography
Sergi Rovira Cisterna (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 24th of October 2018 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk
Invariant Manifolds near L1 and L2 in the Planar Restricted Three-Body Problem.
Gladston Duarte Ferreira (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 17th of October 2018 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, B1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk - Slides
Lorenz dynamics prevail under compressibility.
Juan Pello García (Universitat de Barcelona).
Wednesday, 10th of October 2018 at 12:20 (at 12:00 coffee break).
Talk in spanish.
Faculty of Mathematics of UB, T1 Classroom.
Poster of the talk - Slides