SEMINARS AND JOB MARKET

  • 23rd Nov 2017 – 11:26:am
    Speaker: Paul Beaudry (University of British Columbia)
    TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 11th Oct 2012 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Albert Marcet (IAE-CSIC) Title: House Price Booms and the Current Account Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 18th Oct 2012 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Giulia Felice (Politecnico of Milan and Centro Studi Luca d’Agliano) Title: Size and Composition of Public Investment, Structural Change and Growth Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 31st Oct 2012 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Fabian Gouret (Université de Cergy-Pontoise) Title: Do Firms with a Soft Budget Always Make Less Effort? Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 15th Nov 2012 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Esther Hauk (IAE-CSIC) Title: Immigration and the School System Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 23rd Nov 2012 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Giuseppe Ferrero (Banca d’Italia) Title: Central Banks’ Macroeconomic Projections and Learning Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 29th Nov 2012 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Yanos Zylberberg (CREI and UPF) Title: Dynastic Mobility Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 10th Jan 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Guillem Roig (Toulouse)
    Title: “Specific Investment in Common Agency with Non-exclusive Contracts”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 17th Jan 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Carmen Herrero (Universidad de Alicante) Title: On the Evaluation of Group Performance with Categorical Data Place: Sala de recepcions (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 24th Jan 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Petros Milionis (University of Groningen) Title: Long-run Development in the Open Economy Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 24th Jan 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Antonio Miralles (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    Title: “All about priorities: no school choice under the presence of bad schools”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 25th Jan 2013 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Mehdi Senouci (Paris School of Economics-EHESS)
    Title: Direction of technical change, endogenous fertility, and patterns of growth
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 31st Jan 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Jesus Vázquez (Universidad del País Vasco) Title: The Great Moderation of Inflation in the U.S. Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building) Time: 12:30

  • 1st Feb 2013 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Vahagn Jerbashian (CERGE-EI)
    Title: Knoweledge licensing in a model of R&D-driven endogenous growth
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 7th Feb 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Helena Perrone (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: “Price Dispersion and Search Costs: The Roles of Imperfect Information and Product Differentiation”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 13th Feb 2013 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Amanda Jakobsson (Stockholm School of Economics)
    Title: In Support of the TRIPs Agreement
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 15th Feb 2013 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Aratxa Crespo Rodríguez (Universidad Carlos III)
    Title: Trade, Innovation and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis of Europe
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 20th Feb 2013 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Theodore Koutmeridis (University of Warwick)
    Title: Information, Finance and Wage Inequality
    Place: Room 329, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 21st Feb 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Ausias Ribó (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: “Preference heterogeneity and clustering: the role of information technologies”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 7th Mar 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Joan Gil (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: “The influence of BMI, obesity and overweight on medical costs: a panel data approach”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 14th Mar 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Jordi Galí (Universitat Pompeu Fabra – ICREA)
    Title: “Monetary Policy and Rational Asset Price Bubbles”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 14th Mar 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Jordi Galí (CREI, UPF and Barcelona GSE)
    Title: Monetary Policy and Rational Asset Price Bubbles
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 21st Mar 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Alain Gabber (Swiss National Bank)
    Title: Firm Dynamics and the Importance of the Embodied Question
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 4th Apr 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Julien Albertini (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
    Title: Unemployment dynamics at the zero lower bound nominal interest rate
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 4th Apr 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Christiane Schwieren (Heidelberg University)
    Title: Reciprocal effects of stress and decision making in an economic competition paradigm
    Place: Room 329, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 11th Apr 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Anton Nakov (Banco de España)
    Title: Logit price dynamics
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 18th Apr 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Philipp Ager (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: Cultural Diversity and Economic Growth: Evidence from US during the Age of Mass Migration
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 18th Apr 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Mikel Álvarez-Mozos (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Vertical Syndication-Proof Competitive Prices in Multilateral Assignment Markets
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 25th Apr 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Jan-Emmanuel De Neve (University College London and Centre for Economic Performance, LSE )
    Title: Genes, Economics, and Happiness
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 2nd May 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Josep Pijoan-Mas (CEMFI)
    Title: “The reservation laws in India and the misallocation of production factors”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 2nd May 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Joan Calzada (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: “Competition in the News Industry: Fighting Aggregators with Versions and Links”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 8th May 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Stelios Michalopoulos (Brown University)
    Title: The Long-Run Effects of the Scramble for Africa
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 16th May 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Luisa Fuster (Universidad Carlos III)
    Title: “Towards a Micro-founded theory of aggregate labor supply”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 16th May 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Matthew Ellman (IAE-CISC)
    Title: “How to subsidise the news”
    Place: Room 329, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 23rd May 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Markus Poschke (McGill University)
    Title: “The firm size distribution across countries and skill-biased change in entrepreneurial technology”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 30th May 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Gueorgui I. Kolev (EDHEC Business School)
    Title: “Illusory correlation in the remuneration of chief executive officers: It pays to play golf, and well”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 30th May 2013 – 2:30:pm
    Speaker: Jordi Brandts (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    Title: “The impact of advice on women’s and men’s selection into competition”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)

  • 6th Jun 2013
    Speaker: Juan Carlos Conesa (UAB)
    Title: Gambling for redemption and self-fulfilling debt crises
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 12:30

  • 7th Jun 2013 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Luigi Pascali (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: "The wind of change: Maritime technology, trade and economic development"
    Place: Room E (690 building)

  • 19th Sep 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: David Cuberes (Univ of Sheffield) Title: Equilibrium and Optimal Fertility wiht Increasing Returns to Population and Endogenous Mortality Place: Room 23 (696 building, 3rd floor) Time: 11:45

  • 26th Sep 2013 – 1:00:pm
    Speaker: Joan Llul (UAB) Title: The Effect of Immigration on Wages: Exploiting Exogenous Variation at the National Level Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building) Time: 13:00

  • 3rd Oct 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Mehdi Senouci (Paris School of Economics)
    Title: A general characterization of neoclassical production functions and an application to physical capital-based growth models
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 10th Oct 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Alessandra Pelloni (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata")
    Title: Factor Income Taxation in a Horizontal Innovation Model?
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 17th Oct 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Francesco Paolucci (University of Northumbria Newcastle and Australian National University)
    Title: Beyond DRG: The effect of socio-economic indicators on inpatient resource allocation in Australia
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 18th Oct 2013 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Larbi Alauoi (UPF)
    Title: “Endogenous Depth of Reasoning”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 25th Oct 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Thomas Seegmuller (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)
    Title: The Stabilizing Virtues of Fiscal vs. Monetary Policy on Endogenous Bubble Fluctuations
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 4th Nov 2013 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Vahagn Jerbashian (UB)
    Title: “The impact of telecommunication technologies on competition in services and goods markets: Empirical evidence”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 14th Nov 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Fabio Cerina (University of Cagliari)
    Title: Integration and Welfare with Horizontal Multinationals
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 21st Nov 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: John Morgan (UC Berkeley)
    Title: On The Merits of Meritocracy
    Place: Sala de Graus (690 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 28th Nov 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Paolo Vanin (University of Bologna)
    Title: Social Closure, Cultural Diversity and Crime
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 29th Nov 2013 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Lidia Farré (UB)
    Title: “The healthy immigrant effect: Evidence from the Ecuadorian exodus”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 5th Dec 2013 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Ana Isabel Guerra (University of Granada)
    Title: A Hybrid Input-Output Proposal to Identify Key Sectors for the Production and Distribution of Electricity
    Place: Room 23 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Dec 2013 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Ángel López (UAB)
    Title: “R&D cooperation, spillovers and antitrust policy”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 9th Jan 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Libertad González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: Recessions and Babies' Health
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Jan 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Eugenio Zucchelli (University of Lancaster)
    Title: A synthesis of the Grossman and Becker-Murphy models of health and addiction: some theoretical and empirical implications
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 17th Jan 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Jesús Marín (UB)
    Title: “Discounting, asymmetric players and timeconsistency”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 23rd Jan 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Natalia Batista (University of São Paulo)
    Title: Family Migration, Child Labor and Poverty Intergenerational Cycle in the State of São Paulo - Brazil
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 30th Jan 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Sebastian Watzka (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
    Title: The Effect of Household Debt on Aggregate Demand – The Case of Spain
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 30th Jan 2014 – 3:33:pm
    Speaker: Javier Fernández-Blanco (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) Title: TBA Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building) Time: 11:45

  • 31st Jan 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: María Cubel (UB)
    Title: “Gender differences and stereotypes in the beauty contest”
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 6th Feb 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Tiago Pinheiro (Norwegian School of Economics)
    Title: Regulation, Welfare and credit card
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 7th Feb 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Hélène Latzer (Université Catolique de Louvain)
    Title: Beyond the Arrow effect: income distribution and multi-quality firms in a Schumpeterian framework
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 13th Feb 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Javier Fernández-Blanco (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
    Title: Efficiency under Adverse Selection and Search Frictions
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 20th Feb 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Andrew Street (University of York)
    Title: The importance of multi-morbidity in explaining utilisation and costs across health and social care settings
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 27th Feb 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Francesc Dilme (University of Bonn)
    Title: Slowing Learning Down
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 28th Feb 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Ana Nuevo-Chiquero (University of Shefield)
    Title: Guided by voices: the interaction of feedback and gender on performance
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 14th Mar 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Carmen Beviá (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    Title: Oligopolistic equilibrium and financial constraints
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 20th Mar 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Manuel García-Santana (ECARES, Universite Libre Bruxelles)
    Title: Foreign Firms, Distribution of Income, and the Welfare of Developing Countries
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 27th Mar 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Marta Trapero-Bertran (CRES, Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: European model of tobacco: decisions based on evaluation
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 28th Mar 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Jordi Vidal-Robert (University of Warwick)
    Title: Long-run effects of the Spanish inquisition
    Place: Room 320, Espai de Recerca en Economia (690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 3rd Apr 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Antonio Navas (University of Sheffield)
    Title: Intermediate Inputs and the Export Gravity Equation
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 24th Apr 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Shanker Satyanath (New York University)
    Title: Bowling for Fascism: Social Capital and the Rise of the Nazi Party
    Place: Room 24 (3rd floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 25th Apr 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Andrés Hervás (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: Word of mouth and sales concentration
    Place: Room 320 (Espai de Recerca en Economia, 690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 8th May 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Nicolas Coeurdacier (SciencesPo & CEPR)
    Title: The One-Child Policy and Household Savings
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 9th May 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Arthur Schram (University of Amsterdam)
    Title: A Simultaneous Analysis of Turnout and Voting under Proportional Representation: Theory and Experiments
    Place: Room 320 (Espai de Recerca en Economia, 690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 15th May 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Francesco Pappadà (Université de Lausanne)
    Title: Euro area external imbalances and the burden of adjustment
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 22nd May 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: José I. Silva (Universitat de Girona)
    Title: Partial Disability and Labor Market Adjustment: The case of Spain
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th May 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Sergi Jimenez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: The effect of changes in the statutory minimum working age on educational and labor outcomes
    Place: Room 320 (Espai de Recerca en Economia, 690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 29th May 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Katrin Rabitsch (University of Viena)
    Title: International Portfolios: a Comparison of Solution Method
    Place: Room B (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 3rd Jun 2014 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Alberto Vesperoni (University of Siegen)
    Title: War Finance and the Modern State
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 5th Jun 2014 – 1:00:pm
    Speaker: Pedro Rey (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 13:00

  • 6th Jun 2014 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Maria Montero (University of Nottingham)
    Title: Bargaining in Weighted Majority Games: Some Counterintuitive Results
    Place: Room 320 (Espai de Recerca en Economia, 690 building)
    Time: 13:30

  • 12th Jun 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Rosa Duarte (Universidad de Zaragoza)
    Title: Structural Composition and Technological Change in the Spanish Economy: 1980-2007
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 19th Jun 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Giulia Felice (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
    Title: Product innovation and learning by supplying in foreign and domestic markets
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 3rd Jul 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Irma Clots-Figueras (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
    Title: Path-Breakers: How Does Women’s Political Participation Respond to Electoral Success?
    Place: Room F (1st floor, 696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 3rd Oct 2014 – 2:00:pm
    Speaker: Miguel Angel Santos (Universitat de Barcelona and Harvard University)
    Title: Real Business Cycle in an Oil-Dependent Economy: The Case of Venezuela
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 14:00

  • 9th Oct 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Petr Sedlacek (University of Bonn)
    Title: The aggregate matching function and job search from employment and out of the labor force
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Oct 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Ola Olsson (University of Gothenburg)
    Title: State History and Economic Development: Evidence from Six Millennia
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 17th Oct 2014 – 2:00:pm
    Speaker: Xavier Raurich (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Labor Mobility, Structural Change, and Economic Growth
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 14:00

  • 23rd Oct 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Lea Cassar (University of Zurich)
    Title: Optimal Contracting with Endogenous Project Mission
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 30th Oct 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Miguel Leon Ledesma (University of Kent)
    Title: Appropriate Technology and Balanced Growth
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 31st Oct 2014 – 2:00:pm
    Speaker: Vahagn Jerbashian (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Specific and General Types of Human Capital
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 14:00

  • 6th Nov 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Mathieu Parenti (Université Catholique de Louvain)
    Title: Toward a Theory of Monopolistic Competition
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 12th Nov 2014 – 2:00:pm
    Speaker: Santiago Sanchez-Pages (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Social Capital, Welfare and Conflict
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 14:00

  • 13th Nov 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Peter Savelyev (Vanderbilt University)
    Title: Understanding the Mechanisms Linking Personality and Education with Longevity
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 20th Nov 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Akos Valentinyi (Cardiff Business School)
    Title: Sectoral Technology and Structural Transformation
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Nov 2014 – 2:00:pm
    Speaker: Vahagn Jerbashian (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Specific and General Types of Human Capital
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 14:00

  • 27th Nov 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Alessandro De Chiara (Université libre de Bruxelles, ECARES)
    Title: Precontractual Investment and Modes of Procurement
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 4th Dec 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Luis Franjo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
    Title: Capital Goods, Measured TFP and Growth: The Case of Spain
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 18th Dec 2014 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Victor Ortego-Marti (University of California Riverside)
    Title: Unemployment History and Frictional Wage Dispersion
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 8th Jan 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Francisco Alvarez-Cuadrado (McGill University)
    Title: Capital-labor Substitution, Structural Change and Growth
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 15th Jan 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Kohei Kawamura (University of Edinburgh)
    Title: Expert Information and Majority Decisions
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Jan 2015 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Rosemarie Nagel (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
    Title: De-framing rules to De-anchor Beliefs in Beauty Contest Experiments: Keynesian level–k vs. Keynesian Sentiments
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 13:30

  • 29th Jan 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Liang Bai (University of Edinburgh)
    Title: Economic Legacies of the Cultural Revolution
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 30th Jan 2015 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Edgar Bernabe Cruz (Universitat Barcelona)
    Title: Kuznets Meets Lucas
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 13:30

  • 5th Feb 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Virginia Sanchez-Marcos (Universidad de Cantabria)
    Title: The Effect of Public Pensions on Women Labor Market Participation over a Full Life-Cycle
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 12th Feb 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Markus Poschke (McGill University)
    Title: The Macroeconomic Implications of Cuts in Top Income Tax Rates: 1960-2010
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 13th Feb 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Vladimir Asriyan (CREi)
    Title: Balance Sheet Recessions with Informational and Trading Frictions
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 19th Feb 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Paco Buera (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
    Title: The World Diffusion of Ideas
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Feb 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Ioannis Karavias (University of Nottingham)
    Title: Optimal versus realized bank credit risk and monetary policy
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 27th Feb 2015 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Till Hollstein (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Production Subsidies and Trade Openness when Learning-by-Doing Externalities are Present
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 13:30

  • 5th Mar 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Antonio Miralles (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
    Title: Efficiency, Fairness and Big vs. Continuum Assignment Problems
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 13th Mar 2015 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Montserrat Vilalta-Bufi (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Social Mobility, Equality of Opportunity and Income Inequality
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 13:30

  • 19th Mar 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Georg Kirchsteiger (Université libre de Bruxelles, ECARES)
    Title: Good Rankings Are Bad: Why Reliable Rankings Can Hurt Consumers
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Mar 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Douglas Gollin (Oxford University)
    Title: Measuring Living Standards across Space in the Developing World
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 27th Mar 2015 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Marc Teignier (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: The Role of Trade in Structural Transformation
    Place: Room F (Building 696)
    Time: 13:30

  • 2nd Apr 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Ronald Wedner (University of Graz)
    Title: Positional Preferences, Endogenous Growth, and Optimal Income- and Consumption Taxation
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 10th Apr 2015 – 1:00:pm
    Speaker: Markus Brueckner (University of Queensland)
    Title: The Aggregate Capital-Output Elasticity: Evidence from an Instrumental Variables Aprroach
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 13:00

  • 17th Apr 2015 – 12:45:pm
    Speaker: Concepcion Patxot and Gemma Abio (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:45

  • 22nd Apr 2015 – 10:00:am
    ORGANITZA: Departament de Teoria Econòmica (Universitat de Barcelona)
    OBJECTIU: Promoure un espai per a la reflexió i l'intercanvi d'experiències docents entre professors
    COMITÈ CIENTIFIC: Núria Font, Jordi Melé, Xavier Raurich, Isabel Vidal, Montse Vilalta

  • 23rd Apr 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Julia Schmidt (Bank of France)
    Title: Technological Standardization, Endogenous Productivity and Transitory Dynamics
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 24th Apr 2015 – 1:30:pm
    Speaker: Raluca-Maria Bala (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Exploring the Long-Run Relationship between GDP and Private Consumption of Romania through Cointegration Analysis
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 13:30

  • 30th Apr 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Jonathan Colmer (London School of Economics)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 7th May 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Tapio Palokangas (University of Helsinki)
    Title: Regulation versus Subsidies in Conservation
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 8th May 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Marta Arespa (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: Product Quality and Price Dynamics
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 14th May 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Michal Kejak (CERGE-EI)
    Title: Optimal Taxation in Models with Heterogenous Agents
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 15th May 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Julian Di Giovanni (UPF)
    Title: The Micro Origins of International Business Cycle Comovement
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 21st May 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Kalin Nikolov (European Central Bank)
    Title: Government Debt and Banking Fragility: The Spreading of Strategic Uncertainty
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 22nd May 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Kristian Estevez (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: The Market for Child Labor: A Look at the Intensive and Extensive Margins
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 28th May 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Josep Pijoan-Mas (CEMFI)
    Title: Investment Demand and Structural Change
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 4th Jun 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Luis Cabral (NYU Stern)
    Title: What Makes Geeks Tick? A Study of Stack Overflow Careers
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 11th Jun 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Christoph Bertsch (Central Bank of Sweden)
    Title: A Wake-up Call Theory of Contagion
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 12th Jun 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Alexander Dmitriev (University of Tasmania)
    Title: Lifestyle Habits and International Transmission of Business Cycles
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 18th Jun 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Evangelos Dioikitopoulos (Brunel University)
    Title: A Growth Model of Choice: Taxation, Weight Preferences and Obesity Rates
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 25th Jun 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Georg Kirchsteiger (Université Libre de Bruxelles, ECARES)
    Title: Good Rankings Are Bad: Why Reliable Rankings Can Hurt Consumers?
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Jun 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Sergio Vicente (Universidad Carlos III)
    Title: Screening borrowers with credit scores
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 9th Jul 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Zeus Salvador Hernandez Veleros (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico)
    Title: Changes in trends of the world income distribution and inequality: What happened during the last thirty years?
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 11:45

  • 10th Jul 2015 – 12:30:pm
    Speaker: Miguel Angel Santos (Universitat de Barcelona)
    Title: From financial repression to external distress: The case of Venezuela
    Place: Room E (Building 696)
    Time: 12:30

  • 17th Sep 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Alain Venditti (AMU, Marseille)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room C, Ground Floor (696 building)
    Time: 11:45

  • 1st Oct 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Adam Szeidl (CEU, Budapest)
    Title: Political Favor Exchange in a Democracy
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 8th Oct 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Virginia Sanchez-Marcos (U. Cantabria)
    Title: Aggregating Elasticities: Intensive and Extensive Margins of Female Labour Supply
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 15th Oct 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Ioana Schiopu (ESADE, St Cugat)
    Title: Inequality, Opting-out and Public Education Funding (with Calin Arcalean)
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 22nd Oct 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Zoë Kuehn (UAM, Madrid)
    Title: With Strings Attached: Grandparent-Provided Child Care and Female Labor Market Outcomes
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 29th Oct 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Volker Grossman (University of Fribourg)
    Title: Does Expansion of Higher Education Lead to Trickle-Down Growth
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 5th Nov 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Juri Marcucci (Banca d'Italia)
    Title: "Female Entrepreneurs in trouble: Do their bad loans last longer?" joint with Paolo E. Mistrulli
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 19th Nov 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Jan Grobovsek (University of Edimburg)
    Title: Communal Land and Agricultural Productivity
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Nov 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Christopher Rauh (INET, University of Cambridge)
    Title: Is Marriage a White Institution? Understanding the Racial Marriage Divide (with Elizabeth Caucutt and Nezih Guner)
    Place: Room 21, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 3rd Dec 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: José Luís Groizard (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
    Title: Local corruption and macroeconomic outcomes: Evidence for Spain
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 17th Dec 2015 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Johannes Pfeifer (University of Mannheim)
    Title: Uncertainty-driven business cycles: assessing the markup channel
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 14th Jan 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Alessio Moro (University of Cagliari)
    Title: Does home production drive structural transformation?
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 21st Jan 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Filip Rozsypal (LSE)
    Title: Schumpeterian business cycles
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 22nd Jan 2016 – 4:00:pm
    Speaker: Carolina Achury (University of Exeter)
    Title: External Sovereign Debt in a Monetary Union: Bailouts and the Role of Corruption
    Place: Room 25, (696 building)
    Time: 16:00

  • 28th Jan 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Asier Mariscal (Universidad de Alicante)
    Title: How firms accumulate inputs: Evidence from import switching
    Place: Room 25, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 29th Jan 2016 – 10:30:am
    Speaker: Matthew Knowles (University of Rochester)
    Title: Capital Deaccumulation and the Large Persistent Effects of Financial Crises
    Place: Room 23 (696 building)
    Time: 10:30

  • 3rd Feb 2016 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Nellie Zhao (Cornell University)
    Title: Search and Multiple Jobholding
    Place: Room 23 (696 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 4th Feb 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Francesca Barigozzi (University of Bologna)
    Title: Competition and Screening with Motivated Workers
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 5th Feb 2016 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Mauricio Andrés Rodríguez (Tilburg University)
    Title: Land, capital, and the emergence of public protection of property rights
    Place: Room 23 (696 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 10th Feb 2016 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Noëmie Lisack (European University Institute)
    Title: Alternative Finance and Credit Sector Reforms: The Case of China
    Place: Room 23 (696 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 11th Feb 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Johannes Munster (University of Cologne)
    Title: Coverage bias on Wikipedia? Evidence from biographies of German
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 18th Feb 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Guglielmo Caporale (Brunel University, London)
    Title: Macro News and Stock Returns in the Euro Area: A VAR-GARCH-in-Mean Analysis
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 19th Feb 2016 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Bo Gao (University of Newcastle)
    Title: Export Quality, Price and Income Distribution
    Place: Room 23 (696 building)
    Time: 12:00

  • 3rd Mar 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Raul Santaeulalia Llopis (Washington University St Louis)
    Title: Land Misallocation and Productivity (with Diego Restuccia)
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 10th Mar 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Philipp Denter (Universidad Carlos III)
    Title: Campaigning Equilibria
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 17th Mar 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Nacho Silva (Universitat de Girona)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 31st Mar 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Margherita Negri (University of St. Andrews)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 8th Sep 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Marti Mestieri (Northwestern University)
    Title: Structural Change with Long-run Income and Price Effects
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 22nd Sep 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Moritz Kuhn (University of Bonn)
    Title: Earnings Losses and Labor Mobility Over the Life-Cycle
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 29th Sep 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Matthias Heinz (University of Cologne)
    Making Managers Matter
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 6th Oct 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Tim Lee (University of Mannheim)
    Horizontal and Vertical Polarization: Task-Specific Technological Change in a Multi-Sector Economy
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 13th Oct 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Dana Sisak (University of Rotterdam)
    Peer Evaluation and Team Performance: An Experiment on Complex Problem Solving
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 20th Oct 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Florian Englmaier (LMU Munchen)
    Bonus Incentives in Creative Team Tasks – Evidence from a Field Experiment
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 3rd Nov 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Hugo Rodriguez (IAE-CSIC)
    Narrow Banking with Modern Depositary Institutions: Is there a Reason to Panic?
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 17th Nov 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Pedro Rui Mazeda Gil (University of Porto)
    Endogenous Growth and Entropy
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 24th Nov 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Nicolas Coeurdacier (SciencesPo)
    Fertility, Longevity and Capital Flows
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 1st Dec 2016 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Thomas Sampson (London School of Economics)
    The Global Productivity Distribution and Ricardian Comparative Advantage
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 2nd Dec 2016 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto)
    Misallocation, Selection, and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis with Micro Data from China
    Place: Sala de Graus Ernest Lluc
    Time: 12:00

  • 26th Jan 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Takeshi Murooka (LMU Munchen)
    The Timing of Choice-Enhancing Policies
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 9th Feb 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Federico Di Pace (Bank of England)
    Monetary Policy, Durable Goods and Labour Market Frictions
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Feb 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Georg Duernecker (University of Mannheim)
    Unbalanced Growth Slowdown
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 23rd Feb 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Edouard Schaal (CREi)
    Optimal Transport Networks in Spatial Equilibrium
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 2nd Mar 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Keisuke Otsu (University of Kent)
    The Post-crisis Slump in Europe: A Business Cycle Accounting Analysis
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 9th Mar 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Michelle Rendall (University of Zurich)
    Math Matters: Education Choices and Wage Inequality
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Mar 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Paul Beaudry (University of British Columbia)
    Putting the Cycle Back into Business Cycle Analysis
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 23rd Mar 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Alejandro Riano (University of Nottingham)
    Twin Peaks
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 30th Mar 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Ida Hjortsoe (Bank of England)
    The Shocks Matter: Improving Our Estimates of Exchange Rate Pass-Through
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 6th Apr 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Michael Waugh (NYU)
    The Welfare Effects of Encouraging Rural-Urban Migration
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 20th Apr 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Andrea Mantovani (Università di Bologna)
    Hotels, Online Travel Agencies, and Price Parity Clauses: the Booking.com Case
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 27th Apr 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Carolina Villegas-Sanchez (ESADE)
    Foreign Investment and Domestic Productivity: Identifying Knowledge Spillovers and Competition Effects
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 4th May 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Francisco Alcalá (Universidad de Murcia)
    International Relocation of Production and Growth
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 11th May 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Omar Rachedi (Banco de España)
    Structural Transformation, Services Deepening, and the Transmission of Monetary Policy
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 18th May 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Gani Aldashev (Université libre de Bruxelles)
    Private and Public Firms in the Shadow of Coercive Power
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 25th May 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Daria Onori (University of Orleans)
    Monetary Rules in a Two-Sector Endogenous Growth Model with Cash-in-Advance Constraint
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 1st Jun 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Pedro Gomis Porqueras (Deakin University)
    The Effects of Secondary Markets and Unsecured Credit on Inflation Dynamics
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 8th Jun 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Mattia Nardotto (DIW Berlin)
    Internet and Politics: Evidence from UK Local Elections and Local Government Policies
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 15th Jun 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Lukasz Grzybowski (Paris-Tech)
    Unbundling the Incumbent and Entry into Fiber: Evidence from France
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 28th Sep 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Tobias Kretschmer (LMU Munich)
    Title: Heterogeneous Effects of Performance Pay – The Role of Market Competition: Evidence from a Randomized Field Experiment
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 5th Oct 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Pedro Trivin (Universitat de Girona)
    Title: The Global Rise of Asset Prices and the Decline of the Labor Share
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 19th Oct 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Joan Esteban (CESIC)
    Title: Class Conflict and Income Inequality
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Oct 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Christian Kiedaisch (Univresity of Zurich)
    Title: Growth and Welfare Effects of Intellectual Property Rights when Consumers Differ in Income
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 9th Nov 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Anna Salomons (University of Utrecht)
    Title: Does Productivity Growth Threaten Employment?
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 16th Nov 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Maik Schneider (University of Bath)
    Title: Taxation, Innovation and Entrepreneurship
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 23rd Nov 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Rachel Ngai (LSE)
    Title: Rising Inequality and Trends in Leisure
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 30th Nov 2017 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Miguel Leon-Ledesma (University of Kent)
    Title: The Missing Link: Monetary Policy and the Labor Share
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 4th Dec 2017 – 12:00:pm
    Speaker: Stefania Albanesi (University of Pittsburgh)
    Title: Credit Growth and the Financial Crisis: A New Narrative
    Place: Sala de Graus, 690 building
    Time: 12:00

  • 11th Jan 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Emanuele Tarantino (University of Mannheim)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 18th Jan 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Cezar Santos (EPGE-FGV)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 25th Jan 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Christopher Busch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 15th Feb 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Nadia Burani (University of Bologna)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 8th Mar 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: David Nagy (CREi)
    Title:
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 15th Mar 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Josse Delfgaauw (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 22nd Mar 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Cristiano Cantore (University of Surrey)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 26th Apr 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Robert Dur (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45

  • 31st May 2018 – 11:45:am
    Speaker: Guido Friebel (Goethe University Frankfurt)
    Title: TBA
    Place: Room 23, 696 building
    Time: 11:45