Logo Universitat de Barcelona Office of Mobility and International Programs imatge de maquetació
Spanish Catalan Inici OMPI UB imatge de maquetació
Procedure for obtaining a student residence card
 
imatge de maquetació
Icona d'informació Més informació:

Oficina de Mobilitat i
Programes Internacionals
Pavelló Rosa
(Recinte de la Maternitat)

Travessera de les Corts 131-159
08028 Barcelona
Telèfon: 93 403 55 62
Fax: 93 403 53 87

 

imatge de maquetació   imatge de maquetació
 
Imatge de diagramació Imatge de diagramació Imatge de diagramació

Students and Researchers

To be able to remain legally in Spain you will need to obtain a student residence card (NIE) This document allows you to live in Spain during your period of study, and also allows you to travel throughout the European Union and in countries that have signed agreements with Spain or the European Union for the free movement of persons.  

Who must apply for the card?


Anyone who wishes to study in Spain and is not a national of any European Union country (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,  Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and the United Kingdom) or Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland, and wishes to stay six months or more.
   

How can I obtain the card?

Before arriving in Spain you should apply for a student visa at the Spanish consulate in your home country or your country of legal residence. Applicants should submit the documents that show that they have been admitted to a program. For further details on consulates, consult the following Web page: http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Portal/es/ServiciosAlCiudadano/Paginas/EmbajadasConsulados.aspx

You should apply for a student visa (type D). Other visas do not allow you to apply for a student card. Once in Spain, you should visit the police station within 30 days of arrival to apply for your student residence card.
  

Important!
   


If the period of your studies in Barcelona is of 6 moths or less, the Spanish Embassy or Consulate might process a Student Visa with the comment "TOTAL STUDIES 180 DAYS".
This type of Visa can be extended and you don't have to go back to your country to obtain a new Visa.

You must apply in the Foreigners Office of the region where the centre of studies is located (or through the OMPI if you are a student of the UB) and you must meet the requirements stablished for the normal students NIE extension, with the difference that you will also need proof of the absence of a criminal record in countries of residence over the past 5 years, legalized and translated to Spanish or Catalan
Application Form
Documents
Map of the police station

    

What about European Union Citizens?


If you are a citizen of a European Union country (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and the United Kingdom) or of Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland, you are entitled to free movement and residence in Spain.

Notwithstanding the above, all European Union citizens wishing to reside in Spain for a period of time exceeding three months must register at the Central Registry Office for Foreigners in order to be issued a Number Identification as a Foreigner (NIE) .

The documentation required is:

  • Application Form (EX18)
  • Passport or ID card (original and copy)
  • Enrolment in the study center (original and copy)
  • European Health Insurance Card or private insurance policy that covers all risks in Spain during the study period (original and copy). In case that the policy has been contracted in their coountry, must also provide the traslation.
  • Statement of Financial Resources that the student has sufficient economic funds during their stay in Spain (Example). Participation in study exchange programs of the European Union is accreditation enough to justify economic funds.

To obtain this certificate, applicants need must apply in person at the Central Registry Office for Foreigners at any of the National Police offices listed in the table below: 

      CITY OR TOWN  

            ADDRESS                                 

BARCELONA (prior appointment: https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplus/citar)

RAMBLA GUIPÚSCOA, 74

BADALONA

AV. DELS VENTS, 9-13

CASTELLDEFELS

PLAÇA DEL 8 DE MARÇ, S/N

CERDANYOLA DEL VALLÈS

C/ VERGE DE LES FEIXES, 4

CORNELLÀ DE LLOBREGAT

AV. SANT ILDEFONS, S/N

GRANOLLERS

ISABEL DE VILLENA, 30

L'HOSPITALET DE LLOBREGAT

CARRER DEL MIGDIA, S/N

IGUALADA

C/ PRAT DE LA RIBA, 13

MANRESA

C/ SOLER I MARCH, 5

MATARÓ

AV. GATASSA, 15

MONTCADA I REIXAC

C/ MAJOR, 38

PRAT DE LLOBREGAT

C/ CENTRE, 4

RIPOLLET

C/ TAMARIT, 78

SABADELL

C/ BATLLEVELL, 115

SANT ADRIÀ DE BESOS

AV. JOAN XXIII, 2

SANT CUGAT DEL VALLÈS

C/ VALLES, 1-3

SANT FELIU DE LLOBREGAT

C/ CARRERETES, 9-11

STA. COLOMA DE GRAMANET

C/ IRLANDA, 67

TERRASSA

C/ BALDRICH, 1

VIC

C/ BISBE MORGADES, 4

VILADECANS

JAIME ABRIL, 2

VILANOVA I LA GELTRÚ

C/ COL·LEGI, 28 BXOS.

RUBÍ

C/ TERRASSA, 16-18

SANT BOI DE LLOBREGAT

PARC. MARIANAO, S/N

Andorran citizens


In accordance with the Agreement between Spain, France and Andorra on the entrance, free movement, residence and settlement of nationals between these countries as drawn up ad referendum in Brussels, December 4, 2002, and as recorded in Spain’s official state gazette the Boletín Oficial del Estado, number 153 of June 27, 2003:
All those Andorran citizens wishing to study in Spain shall require a permit for their period of stay as students and shall be bound by such regulations as are applicable to foreign nationals in Spain. 

This permit shall be valid for a period of one year and may be renewed, should applicants continue their course of study, for a period of one year.

Application Form
Procedure and documents

    

How long is the card valid for?


The card is valid for one year from the date of issue and can be renewed if you continue your studies.
 
  

How do I renew my card?

You should come to our office before it expires. You can renew your card up to 60 days before the expiry date.

VERY IMPORTANT:

  • The new Spanish legislation affecting international students (Organic Law 2/2009, 11 December) stipulates that fees must be paid when an application is made for the authorization of an extension, modification or renewal to a visa covering your legal status in Spain. This means that you will need to pay this fee before you submit an application for the renewal of your  card and bring the receipt of payment of that fee with the other papers that we ask you to present . Note that it will not be possible for us to accept your application until you have done this.
    How do I pay?
    First, go the pageWeb https://sede.mpt.gob.es/tasasPDF/prepareTasa?idTasa=052&idModelo=790&idProvincia=08

    Mark Box 1.b in the section Permanencia y residencia de extranjeros - Prórroga de autorización de estancia por estudios.
    The figure for the fee to be paid will appear automatically (16.32 €).
    When you've filled in all the documents, click on the command obtener documento. This will generate a pdf document which you can print and take to any bank to make the payment .
    You have to submit the fee form to our office at  the time when you apply for the renewal of your card.

  • Medical Insurance : You have the option of purchasing one with a insurance company who has signed an agreement with the UB:  COBERTIS: http://universitats.cobertis.com/ub/es/.
Application Form
Procedure and documents

    

What happens if I need to travel abroad and my card has expired?


If you have to leave the country and your card has expired or is being renewed, you can apply for authorization to be able to re-enter the country. This authorization allows you to leave and re-enter the country within 90 days. You can apply for this authorization directly at the Police Station.

Application Form
Procedure and documents

   

Does my Student Card entitle me to work?


If during your stay you have to do practicals as part of your curriculum, and they are part of a cooperation agreement between a company and the UB, you will not need to apply for a work permit.

However, if you wish to study and work at the same time, you will need a work permit. You should bear in mind the following points:
 

 

You should sign a part-time contract (that is, for a maximum of 30.8

hours/week); work hours cannot interfere with your class hours.
 

Full-time contracts cannot extend beyond three months or interfere with

university terms.
 

Work permits will be valid for the same duration as the contract and

cannot extend beyond the period during which you are authorized to study.
 
Procedure, Documents and Application Form
 
 

  

Exchanging a Student Residence permit for a full residence and work permit


The new legislation relating to foreigners means that foreign students or researchers who have had a student residence card for at least three years and who have not received any scholarships nor subsidies from any public or private organizations as part of cooperation or development agreements in their home country may now exchange their student residence permit for a full residence and work permit. The application for this exchange can be submitted during the three months previous to the expiry date of the study permit at any Social Security or Generalitat de Catalunya registry office.

Procedure
Application Form
Documents

 
















































 












































































 

 
Imatge de diagramació Imatge de diagramació Imatge de diagramació Imatge de diagramació
 
imatge de maquetació
imatge de maquetació
imatge de maquetació © Universitat de Barcelona Edició: OMPI
Última actualització o validació: 20.05.2016
imatge de maquetació